Analysis of Entry Point of Pedicle Screw Placement in the Lumbar Spine

Abstract

Generally accepted conventional entry point of the pedicle screw is in the midline of the transverse process from cephalad to caudal, and slightly up onto the lateral aspect of the superior articular process. But the combined posterior lumbar interbody fusion(PLIF) do not need to expose the transverse process. Before clinical application, the author studied the insertion point using 5 cadaveric dried lumbar vertebral bodies (50 points). The anatomic landmark was used as the starting point of screw insertion. The author knew the new entry point of lumbar pedicle screw which was the crossing point of the crest of pars interarticularis and the crest of accessory process. After confirming the new entry point of pedicle screw, the author studied 108 patients undergoing pedicle screw fixation by the new entry point, and PLIF with cage insertion from May 1996 to October 1998. Eighty six cases underwent pedicle screw fixation and PLIF, and 22 cases underwent PLIF only. Among 106 patients, 98% of patients had stable fixation. According to modified Odom's criteria, 89% patients were rated as good and excellent at 6 months after operation. There were 4 cases of dural tear, 2 cases of transient nerve root injury, and 2 cases of wound infection. In conclusion, the new entry point provides a safe and accurate without exposure from radiation. So, it will be applied in the fields of minimally invasive spine surgery. Surgeon implanting lumbar pedicle screws should use this new entry point that is alternative methods to obtain accurate entry to the pedicle.

일반적으로 알려진 추경 나사못 삽입점은 횡돌기를 노출시켜야하는 불편감과 C-arm 투시기하에서 추경의 위치를 확인해야하는 번거로움이 있어 장시간 방사선에 노출이 되며, 또한 감염의 위험성도 증대된다. 더욱이 최근 보편화하고 있는 후방 요추체 유합술로 골유합을 해야 할 경우 굳이 횡돌기를 노출시킬 필요가 없다. 저자는 C-arm 투시기 및 횡돌기 확인없이 나사못의 삽입점을 결정하는 방법을 시도하였으며, 이를 위해 먼저 사체 5구에서 척추체를 분리해 각 요추경에 철사를 감고 새로운 나사못 삽입점을 추궁 협부 능선과 부돌기의 능선이 만나는 곳으로 하여 이곳에 금속편을 붙이고 단순방사선 촬영을 하여 나사못 삽입점과 척추경과의 위치 관계를 확인하였으며, 나사못 삽입점에서 부터 각각의 요추체 별로 삽입 각도를 가상하여 측정하였다. 그리고 실제 나사못을 삽입하고 전산화단층촬영을 하여 나사못이 의도된 대로 삽입이 되었고 추경을 벗어나 있지 않은지를 관찰하였고 결과 삽입된 나사못 전부 추경 내에 알맞게 위치해 있었다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 1996년 5월부터 1998년 10월까지 총 108명의 환자에게 이 방법을 적용시켰다. 이들 중 86명은 추경나사못 고정과 후방 요추체 유합술을 동시에 시행하였으며, 22명은 후방 요추체 유합술만을 시행하였다. 수술 후 단순 방사선 촬영 및 전산화단층촬영으로 나사못의 위치를 확인하였으며 모든 예에서 나사못의 삽입 방향 오류나 이탈 등의 문제는 발생하지 않았다. 수술후 Modified Odom's 기준에 의거 수술 후 6개월 이후에 약 89%의 환자가 excellent 및 good에 속하였다. 수술 후 합병증은 경막열상 2례, 신경근 손상 1례, 창상 감염이 1례 있었으며, 나사못과는 직접적인 관련은 없었다. 새로운 나사못 삽입점에 대한 외부 표식자를 확인하여 방사선 노출 및 횡돌기 확인 없이 성공적 실제 임상에 적용시켜 민족할 만한 결과를 얻어 향후 늘어나는 미세 침습 척추 수술 등 적은 노출을 필요로 하는 수술에 적용시킬 수 있는 새로운 나사못 삽입점에 대한 외부 표식자로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.