Influence of Hexagonal Height on the Stress Distribution

외측 연결을 갖는 나사형 임플란트 고정체의 Hexagon 높이에 따른 임플란트와 주위조직의 유한요소 응력 분석

Hexagon is important in maintaining the resisting stability of the screw in implant with external connection. There have been some studies on the experimental methods according to the external hexagon height or shape. However there have been no studies on the stress distribution of the lower supporting structure in terms of the height of the hexagon. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to evaluate the mechanical stability and the factors that have an affect by calculating through stress analysis using 3D finite element in and around the screw type implant with external connection according to the hexagonal height on the stress distribution. CAD data with variances of hexagonal height of 0.0, 0.7, 1.2 1.5 mm was formed based on the Osstem® Implant(Osstem Co., Pusan, South Korea) USII (ABFR411S) model. The stress distribution was compared by selecting the Von Mises stress(Mpa) among the various stress distribution numbers using the 3D analysis program, ABAQUS 6.4 (ABAQUS, Inc., Providence, USA) The results were marked with colors according to the amount of stress to differentiate the maximum stress concentrated area based on the von Mises stress. In addition the von Mises stress that has different colors was compared and analyzed in each experimental group. The force pattern on the implant fixture and titanium screw was examined through the color distribution and the maximum stress value of each component such as the upper crown, screw, fixture, cortical bone and the cancellous bone was compared

The results are as follows in this study.

1. The hexagonal height of the implant with external connection had an influence on the stress distribution of the fixture, screw and upper prosthesis and the surrounding supporting bone.

2. As the hexagon height increased, the stress was well distributed and there was a decrease in the maximum stress value.

3. If the height of the hexagon reached over 1.2mm, there was no significant influence on the stress distribution.

The hexagon is a necessary factor in implant with external connection. There was a more effective stress distribution when the height of the hexagon increased. However, as the height of the hexagon increases, it is more difficult to place the upper prosthesis on top of it. Therefore it is important to maintain the proper height of the hexagon and according to this study, the appropriate height is considered to be 1.2mm.

외측 연결형 임플란트에서 외측연결육각구조는 나사 결합의 회전 저항 안정성을 유지하는데 중요하다. 지금까지 외측연결육각구조의 높이나 형태에 따른 실험적 방법의 연구는 어느 정도 있었으나 이런 외측연결육각구조의 높이와 관련된 임플란트와 하방 지지 조직의 응력분포에 대한 연구는 미미한 상태이다. 이에 본 연구는 외부 연결 구조를 갖는 나사형 임플란트의 외측연결육각구조높이에 따른 임플란트와 주위 지지 조직의 응력분포를 3차원 유한 요소 해석(3D Finite Elements Analysis)을 통해 계산하여 기계적 안정성을 평가하고 그 요인의 영향을 평가하고자 시행되었다. Osstem® Implant(Osstem Co., Pusan, Korea) USII (ABFR411S) 모델을 기본으로 각각의 변수들인 외측연결육각구조의 높이(0.0, 0.7, 1.2, 1.5mm) 를 적용한 CAD data 를 생성하였다. 3차원 유한 요소 분석 프로그램인 ABAQUS 6.4(ABAQUS, Inc., Providence, USA )를 이용하여 산출된 여러가지 응력값 중에서 등가응력(Von Mises stress)을 기준으로 각 실험군에서의 응력 분포를 비교 분석하였다. 결과는 전체 응력의 분포 상태와 최대 응력 집중부를 식별하기 위해 등가 응력을 기준으로 응력의 크기에 따라 색도로 표시하였다. 또한 각각의 실험군에서 발생하는 등가 응력의 양상을 색조를 통해 비교 분석하고 임플란트 고정체와 타이타늄 나사에 작용하는 힘의 양상을 색조의 분포 양상을 통해 관찰하였고, 각 요소 즉 상부 치관, 나사, 고정체, 치밀골, 해면골에서 나타나는 최대 응력값을 비교해 보았다.

3. 외측연결육각구조의 높이가 1.2mm 이상이 되면 응력 분포에 더 이상 크게 기여하지 않았다.

외측연결육각구조는 응력 분산에 필수적인 요소이며 그 높이가 증가할수록 더욱 효과적인 응력의 분산이 나타났다. 하지만 외측연결육각구조의 높이가 높아질수록 상부보철이 어려워짐으로 적절한 높이의 외측연결육각구조를 부여하여야 하며 본 연구의 결과에 따르면 1.2mm 정도의 높이가 적절할 것으로 사료된다.

외측연결육각구조 높이; 유한 요소 분석; 최대응력; 임플란트