Clinical Evaluation of Recurrent Cholesteatoma

재발성 진주종성 주이염에 관한 임상적 고찰

OBJECT: Recurrent cholesteatoma is the term we have used to describe a cholesteatoma developing from a posterosuperior retraction pocket. Intact canal wall mastoidectomy provides relatively better hearing and no need of lifelong mastoid care while it causes higher recidivisim rate compared to open cavity mastoidectomy. Aim of this study was to analyze the frequency and causes of reoperation.

MATERIAL AND METHODS: A retrospective review was made of all 1726 cases of middle ear surgery performed at Ajou University Hospital between 1994 and 2005. During this period, 125 ears underwent revision surgery. Data included procedures performed, location and extent of the disease, residual and recurrent disease, complications, reason for revision surgery, and duration of follow-up.

RESULTS: Revision surgery of the middle ear was more than 10% in our series. Intact canal wall mastoidectomy had the revision surgery in 10.3%, and open cavity mastoidectomy in 2.4%(p=0.001). Recurrent cholesteatomas developed in 5.5% out of non-cholesteatomas and 10.2% out of cholesteatomas.(p=0.102). In occurrece of recurrent cholesteatoma, there was no difference among types of cholesteatoma (p=0.851). Children cholesteatoma had more recurrent cholesteatoma (p=0.021).

CONCLUSION: Rate of revision surgery was higher in intact canal wall mastoidectomy than in open cavity mastoidectomy. Occurrence of recurrent cholesteatoma was not related according to the primary diagnosis and types of cholesteatoma. Howerer, cholesteatoma in children had more recurrent disease than adult cholesteatoma. Choice of initial surgical technique must be taken according to patient’s age and kinds of primary disease.

목적: 재발성 진주종성 중이염이란 과거에 폐쇄공동술식을 시행 받은 환자에 있어서 진주종성 중이염이 다시 발생한 경우를 말하는 것으로(Sheely와 Patterson, 1967), 개방공동술식에 비하여 청력보존이나 공동의 문제 등이 적은 것이 장점이나 재발이란 점이 항상 고려된다. 따라서 저자들은 재발한 진주종성 중이염에 있어서 과거의 술식이나 진단 혹은 병기에 따른 상관 관계를 알아보고자 하였다.

결과: 아주대 병원에서 시행한 중이수술 중 재수술은 전체 중 10%를 상회하며, 유양동삭개술의 재수술율은 1차 수술시 폐쇄공동술식을 시행받았던 경우 349예 중 35예(10%)이고, 개방술식을 시행 받은 887예 중 21예(2.4%)였다. 재발성 진주종은1차 수술시 진주종이였던 경우엔 167예 중 17예(10.2%)로 비진주종이였던 경우 182예 중 10예(5.5%)와 비료해 볼 때 높은 재발율을 보였으나 통계적으로 유의미한 차이는 아니었다(P>0.05). 1차 수술시 진주종의 종류에 따른 재발성 진주종성 중이염의 발생율의 차이는 없었다. 소아 진주종이였던 환자군에서 더 높은 재발성 진주종의 발생율을 보였다.

결론: 과거에 중이수술을 받은 환자에서 과거 술식이 폐쇄공동술식인 경우가 개방술식의 경우에 비하여 재수술율이 더욱 높으며, 재발성 진주종성 중이염은 1차 수술당시 원인과는 상관관계가 없었고, 특히 소아 진주종이였던 경우에 있어서 성인보다 더 많은 재발율을 보인다. 따라서, 중이수술의 수술방법 선택에 있어서 폐쇄술식의 적응증과 문제점 및 환자의 나이 등을 고려하여 시행하고, 추적관찰시 재발성 진주종을 항상 염두해 두어야 한다.

재발성 진주종성 중이염; 폐쇄공동술식