Expression of E-cadherin and HGF in Hypopharyngeal Cancer

Abstract

BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: Head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) results from a multistep carcinogenesis process in which increasing degrees of mucosal changes and cellular atypia occur over large areas of epithelium. Hypopharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma(SCC) is well known as a aggressive cancer which has relatively poor prognosis. E-cadherin is a large family of Calcium dependent intercelluar Adhesion Molecule(CAM) whose functions are essential for the induction and maintenance of intercellular cohesion and hepatocyte growth factor(HGF), a potent stimulator of hepatocyte growth, stimulates motility, invasiveness, proliferation, and morphogenesis of epithelium, and also may be involved in tumor invasion. So we examined the role of the E-cadherin/HGF on invasion and metastasis of hypopharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma(SCC).

MATERIALS AND METHOD: We performed immunohistochemical stains on 40 tissues of hypopharyngeal cancer patients who were admitted to Ajou University Hospital & Severance Hospital between Mar. 1994 and Dec. 2003 with E-cadherin antibody. We classified the stains according to the intensity and location of E-cadherin expression, and analysis the correlation between the intensity or location of E-cadherin expression and the many clinicopathologic factors. To find the effect of HGF for the E-cadherin expression in the progression of hypopharyngeal cancer, RT-PCR and Western blot in hypopharyngeal cell line(FaDu) were performed according to the concentration of HGF(0, 10, 30 ng/ml). Hypopharyngeal cancer cell line

RESULTS: All tissues were positive for the immunohistochemical staining of E-cadherin. According to the intensity +, ++ and +++ group were 25%, 55% and 20% respectively and according to the location membranous and non-membranous group were 50% respectively. Although the intensity of E-cadherin was not correlate with any clinical factor, the location of E-cadherin was siginificantly correlated with lymph node metastasis(p<0.05). Analyze for RT-PCR and Western Blot of E-cadherin expression in FaDu cells revealed the decreased expression of E-cadherin in proportion to the concentration of HGF.

CONCLUSION: These results suggest that non-membranous expression of E-cadherin in hypopharyngeal cancer was significantly correlated with lymph node metastasis and that HGF may plays an important role in progression of hypopharyngeal cancer through significantly reducing the expression of E-cadherin.

연구목적: 하인두암은 빠른 증식과 침습적인 성향 및 전이를 잘 하는 특성에 의해 예후가 나쁜 암으로 알려져 있다. 간세포성장인자(Hepatocyte Growth Factor, 이하 HGF)는 간세포 뿐 아니라 체내의 다양한 세포와 종양에서 증식, 분산, 이동 및 침습에 관여하며 종양주위의 신생혈관을 생성하는 것으로 알려져 있고, E-cadherin은 세포 표면에 존재하는 칼슘 의존형 세포 유착물질(Calcium dependent intercelluar Adhesion Molecule, CAM)의 일종으로서, 세포의 골격을 유지하며, 세포간의 유착을 매개하고 조직의 구조를 형성하게 하는 역할을 하고, 종양세포의 E-cadherin은 종양의 침윤을 억제하는 기능이 있는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 양자에 관한 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 본 연구는 두경부 종양 중 주변조직으로의 침습과 전이를 잘 하는 하인두암에서 E-cadherin의 발현에 따른 임상적인 의의를 알아보고 하인두암세포주에서 HGF가 E-cadherin의 발현에 어떠한 역할을 하는지를 알아보고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 하인두암으로 수술받은 40예의 시료를 이용하여 E-cadherin의 면역조직화학적 염색을 시행하였고 하인두암 세포주인 FaDu(ATCC)을 이용하여 HGF의 농도(10, 30ng/ml)에 따른 E-cadherin의 발현을 보고자RT-PCR과 Western blotting을 시행하였다.

결과: 면역조직화학적 염색상 E-cadherin의 발현정도는 하인두암의 임상양상과 통계적으로 유의한 관계를 보이지 못했으나, E-cadherin의 발현위치는 림프절 전이와 통계적으로 유의한 관계를 보였고(p=0.008), 종양의 재발과도 상당한 관련성(p=0.072)이 의심되었다. 하인두암 세포주의RT-PCR과 Western blotting결과, HGF를 처리한 경우가 대조군에 비해 E-cadherin 발현이 감소하였고 이는 HGF의 농도에 비례하였다.

결론: 하인두암 조직에서E-cadherin의 발현위치가 하인두암의 림프절 전이와 관련이 있으며, 하인두암의 E-cadherin 발현의 감소에HGF가 관여함으로써 하인두암의 침습에 HGF가 일부 영향을 주는 것을 알 수 있었다.