The Process of Recovery in People with Schizophrenia Exposed to Day Hospital Care

Abstract

In the past, schizophrenia was recognized as a progressively deteriorating disorder with a chronic course. People with schizophrenia have been considered as subjects who participate passively in the process of treatment. But, it has come to surface that they are active participants in thier own process of recovery and that their emotions and interpretation of the disorder affects greatly the stages of the illness. Recovery has recently become an important concept in the mental health and rehabilitation. However, there have been only few research in Korea. This qualitative study intended to understand the process of recovery from schizophrenia, to facilitate future research on recovery, and to promote recovery-oriented mental health service. Subjects were eleven individuals with a diagnosis of schizophrenia who participated in day hospital program for more than three months. Qualitative method, using deep interview with semi-structured questionnaires, was applied. The qualitative analysis showed the empirically derived description of the process of recovery according to 4 phases, which were overwhelmed by the disability, struggling with the disability, living with the disability, living beyond disability. The process of recovery from schizophrenia of each consumer is clearly evident and day hospital exposure seems to have an positive effect on their recovery experience. Experts of mental health should develop and practice psychiatric rehabilitation services that are centered on the patients.

본 연구는 정신분열병으로 진단받은 사람들이 경험하는 회복 단계를 심층적으로 파악하고 이들의 회복경험을 통하여 낮병원이 회복에 기여한 부분을 알아보고, 이를 기반으로 향후 회복에 대한 연구의 토대가 되고 정신보건영역에서 회복 지향적인 치료 및 재활에 도움이 되고자 시행하였다. 연구 참여자는 낮병원에 3개월 이상 등원한 정신분열병 환자 11명이었다. 자료수집은 다수의 연구자들이 회복의 조건으로 기술한 전반적 자기개념, 자기효능감과 자존감, 회복에 대한 태도(희망, 자기 책임감, 질병을 넘어서 삶을 꾸리기), 가족이나 사회에 대한 태도와 견해, 낮병원과 치료진에 대한 태도와 견해, 직업재활에 대한 태도와 견해에 대한 반구조적 질문을 통한 심층면담을 진행하여 이루어졌다. Anthony(2002)가 제시한 회복의 과정에 따라 장애에 압도됨, 장애에 저항함, 장애를 받아들이고 살아감, 장애를 초월하여 살아감의 4단계로 분류하였다. 연구 결과, 본 연구에 참여한 환자들도 Anthony가 제시한 회복 단계를 밟아가고 있었다. 이 과정은 꾸준히 향상되지 않고 단계의 퇴행을 겪기도 하였고, 환자들마다 속도나 경과도 차이를 보였다. 또한 환자들은 낮병원 경험이 회복 과정에 기여하고 있었다고 밝혔으며 이에 대해 잘 이해하고 설명하였다. 본 연구는 환자들의 회복과정을 환자의 시각에서 심층적으로 탐색하고 환자가 주체가 되는 정신보건의료가 필요함을 확인하였다는 데 의의가 있다.