The study of Platelet Function using Flow Cytometry to Assess Effectiveness of Platelets Transfusion Therapy

유세포분석기의 혈소판기능 검사를 통한 수혈효과 평가

BACKGROUND: Post-transfusion corrected count increments (CCI) following transfusion of platelets have been used as the indicator for assessing effectiveness of platelet transfusion therapy, however, CCI is not a indicator for the status of platelet function in transfused patients. Nevertheless, there are few reports that have studied the platelet function in patients with platelets transfusion. The evaluation of the platelets functions in patients before and after platelets transfusion were investigated to be helpful inducing the effective platelets transfusion.

METHOD: Whole blood samples were obtained from 30 healthy donors and 30 cases of 26 patients (AML 20, ALL 1, CML 3, aplastic anemia 2) with platelets transfusion. Diluted blood samples, either in the resting state or in activated state by the addition of the agonist, 20 μM ADP or 100 μM TRAP, were stained with fluorescein conjugated monoclonal antibody of PAC1 or CD62P. Then, the percentages of expression for each marker were analyzed by flow cytometry. For leukocytes-platelet aggregates, monoclonal antibodies of CD41a, CD14 and CD45 were added simultaneously to undiluted whole blood samples for leukocytes-platelet aggregates. The platelet counts for CCI and platelet parameters were performed with ADVIA 120(Bayer, USA).

RESULTS: 1) Reference values for the percentages of expression of PAC1 and CD62P in platelets, respectively, were 0.1~12.5% and 0.0~4.7% at the resting status, 65.3~92.4% and 39.0~75.7% at the addition of 20 μM ADP, 68.1~93.1% and 60.5~91.2% at the addition of 100 μM TRAP, and leukocyte-platelet aggregates 2.8~23.6%, granulocyte-platelet aggregates 5.3~34.2%, lymphocyte-platelets aggregates 4.9~21.6%. 2) The range of CCI in patients was -3248~18603 m2/uL, CCI showed significantly correlated with the percentage of expression of CD62P with activated with ADP in patients after transfusion (r=0.384, P<0.05). Although the platelet functions of patients were increased after platelet transfusion, the activity were 20~40% before transfusion, and 40~60% after platelet transfusions compared to control group. 3) There was no significant difference of characteristics or effectiveness of transfused platelets between random platelet concentrates and single donor platelets.

CONCLUSIONS: It is anticipated that reference values for the platelet activation markers of platelets in resting status or the activated status with agonists and leukocyte-platelet aggregates should be helpful to interpreting platelet function test by flow cytometry in our laboratory, and the platelet counts in patients with hemato-oncologic disorders must be interpreted with caution, because their platelets functions were depressed as compared to the control group, despite platelets transfusion.

배경: 혈소판 수혈의 효과 판정은 수혈전, 후의 혈소판수치의 증가를 관찰하는 수혈후 CCI(corrected count increments)에 의존하나, 이는 환자의 혈소판기능이 반영되지 못하다는 단점이 있다. 그러나 혈소판 기능검사를 통한 수혈효과 판정에 대한 국내, 외 보고뿐 만이 아니라, 국내에는 유세포분석기를 이용한 혈소판 기능평가에 대한 보고 자체도 매우 미비한 형편이다. 이에 유세포분석기를 이용하여 혈소판기능 검사를 시도하여 1) 건강인을 대상으로 혈소판 활성화 표지자와 백혈구-혈소판 응집의 참고치를 산정하고, 2) 혈소판 수혈전후 환자의 혈소판 기능을 측정하여 혈소판 수혈 효과를 평가하며, 3) 혈소판 제제의 혈소판 활성화 및 특성이 수혈 효과에 미치는 영향을 평가하여, 효과적인 혈소판 수혈을 유도하는데 도움을 주고자 하였다.

방법: 환자군은 혈소판 수혈을 받은 종양혈액내과 환자 30례 (환자 26명, AML 20명, ALL 1명, CML 3명, aplastic anemia 2명), 대조군은 헌혈자 선별검사상 적합한 성인 남녀 30명을 대상으로 하였다. 혈소판 기능은 희석된 전혈에 기저상태와 최종 농도20 μM ADP 혹은 100 μM TRAP 촉진제 투여후 PAC1 혹은 CD62P로 염색하여 양성율(%)을 구하였으며, 백혈구-혈소판 응집은 CD41a, CD14, CD45 삼중염색을 실시하여 백혈구 중 CD41a 양성인 경우를 백혈구-혈소판 응집으로 간주하였다. CCI 및 혈소판 지수들은 ADVIA 120(Bayer, USA)로 측정하였다.

결론: 유세포분석기를 이용하여 기저상태뿐 만이 아니라 촉진제 투여후의 혈소판 상태와 백혈구-혈소판응집까지 측정할 수 있었으며, 각 검사실에 맞는 참고치는 혈소판 기능을 평가하는데 도움을 줄 것으로 사료되었다. 백혈병 등의 환자군은 혈소판 수혈후 수혈전에 비하여 혈소판 기능은 증가하였으나 여전히 대조군에 비하여 저하되어 있으며, CCI는 일부 혈소판기능과는 상관관계를 보이지 않았으므로 혈소판 수혈후 효과 평가시 이점에 유의하여야 할 것으로 여겨졌다.

혈소판 수혈; 혈소판 기능; CCI(corrected count increments); 유세포 분석기; 백혈구-혈소판 응집