Chemical ablation of the Gallbladder with Acetic acid(50%)

Abstract

Although cholecystectomy is a safe operation in most patients with acute gallbladder disease, the morbidity and mortality of this procedure increase considerably in elderly patients who have risk factors such as severe cardiac or pulmonary disease, sepsis, or multiorgan failure. Chemical ablation of the gallbladder might avoid the need for surgery in these patients. But to date, no sclerosant has caused ablation of animal or human gallbladders with 100% reliability. The purpose of this study is to investigate the feasibility of chemical ablation of dog gallbladder using 50% acetic acid. Five beagle dogs(8-10Kg) underwent percutaneous transhepatic cholecystostomy using sonographic guidance after general anesthesia. Cystic duct occlusion was done by using of N-butyl-2-cyanoacrylate and coils percutaneously. After complete occlusion of the cystic duct had been confirmed, sclerotherapy of the isolated gallbladder was performed. An appropriate amount(4-7ml) of 50% acetic acid was infused into the gallbladder through the drainage tube and remained for 20minutes with position change. After sclerotherapy, the sclerosant was removed through the catheter and irrigation was performed with normal saline solution. The drainage catheter was removed immediately after completion of the sclerotherapy. The animals were sacrificed after 8 weeks. The gallbladder and adjacent structures(liver, biliary tree) were removed and fixed en bloc. After histological slides were prepared by standard techniques, one pathologist examined it. Chemical ablation of the gallbladder with 50% acetic acid was technically successful in all animals. Gross specimens of the gallbladder showed shrunken and fibrotic change without retention of bile, mucus, and pus. Histologic appearance of the fundus and body was completely denudated epithelium from coagulative necrosis, but of the neck was presence of residual and regenerating mucosa. This is probably from coils and glue, which prevent effective sclerotherapy, using for cystic duct occlusion. Gallbladder lumen is filled with hemorrhagic necrotic debris. Gallbladder wall showed fibrosis, chronic inflammatory infiltrates, and foreign body giant cell reaction to pinkish amorphous material. Chemical ablation of the gallbladder with 50% acetic acid was effective and safe. If the method of cystic duct occlusion is modified, more complete sclerotherapy of entire gallbladder mucosa can be achieved.

담낭담석증이나 급성담낭염 환자에서 시행되는 담낭절제술은 비교적 안전한 수술이나, 심한 심혈관계질환, 폐질환, 패혈증, 다기관기능상실같은 고위험인자가 동반된 고령의 환자에서는 수술과 관련된 이환율과 사망률이 상당히 증가한다. 이들 환자에서 화학적 담낭절제술을 시행할 수 있다면 위험이 동반된 수술을 피할 수 있을 것이다. 그러나 지금껏 보고 된 동물실험 및 임상보고에서 100% 신뢰도를 보이는 효과적인 경화제는 아직 알려져 있지 않다. 이에 저자는 안전성 및 효과가 입증된 50% 농도의 아세트산을 이용하여 화학적 담낭절제술이 가능한지 알아보고자 하였다. 비글견 다섯마리(8-10kg)를 전신마취 후 실시간 초음파 유도 하에 경피경간 담낭조루술을 시행하였다. 그 후 담낭조루술 경로를 이용하여 경피적으로 코일과 아교로 담낭관 폐색을 시행하였다. 담낭조영술을 통해 담낭관의 완전 폐색과 배액관 경로로의 조영제 누출이 없음을 확인 후 담낭의 화학적 경화술을 시행하였다. 담낭의 화학적 경화술은 적정 부피(4-7ml)의 50% 아세트산을 배액관을 통해 주입 후 20분에 걸쳐 체위를 바꾸는 방법으로 시행하였다. 경화술 후에는 아세트산을 모두 배액하고 담낭을 세척 후 배액관을 제거하였다. 시술 8주 후 실험 동물을 희생시키고 부검을 시행하여 담낭 및 담관 그리고 인접한 간을 한 덩어리(en bloc)로 절제하여 고정하였다. 그 후 표준 기법으로 조직표본을 제작 후 1명의 병리과 전문의가 광학현미경으로 병리조직검사를 시행하였다. 다섯마리의 비글견 모두에서 50% 아세트산을 이용한 화학적 담낭절제술을 성공적으로 시행할 수 있었다. 육안병리검사 상 담낭은 모두 위축 및 섬유화 변화를 보였고 담낭 내 점액, 담즙, 농양 저류 등의 합병증을 보인 예는 없었다. 병리조직학적검사 상 담낭 기저와 몸통 점막은 응고괴사로 인한 완전 탈락소견을 보였으나 담낭 경부에서는 잔여점막과 재생점막이 일부 관찰되었다. 이는 담낭관 폐색과정에 사용된 코일과 아교로 인해 효과적인 경화술이 시행되지 못한 것이 원인으로 추정된다. 담낭 내에는 출혈괴사조직파편이 관찰되었고, 담낭벽은 섬유화가 동반된 만성염증과 분홍빛 무정형물질에 대한 이물질거대세포반응 소견을 보였다. 아세트산(50%)을 이용한 담낭의 화학적 절제술은 안전하고 매우 효과적이었다. 또한 담낭관 폐색방법만 변화시킨다면 완전히 담낭상피를 제거할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.