The Effect of Tim-3-Ig on Tumor Growth

Abstract

Tim-3, a member of the novel TIM (T cell immunoglobulin- and mucin-containing-domain) family of molecules, is the first molecule identified to be specifically expressed on CD4+ Th1 and not on Th2 cells. Tim-3 negatively regulates Th1 immunity and induces tolerance, but it's function has not been clarified in tumor immunity. To explore the effect of Tim pathway blockade on tumor growth using Tim-3-Ig fusion protein, two approaches were adopted. First, it was investigated whether Tim-3-Ig expression in lung carcinoma cells (3LL) affects tumor growth in mice. Second, it was investigated whether administration of purified Tim-3-Ig into mice influences tumor growth. Tumor growth of 3LL cells expressing Tim-3-Ig was suppressed as compared with control mouse groups. Further tumor growth in mice injected with purified Tim-3-Ig was inhibited as compared with control mouse groups injected with human Ig and PBS, respectively. Additionally, Mammal I revealed the importance of Tim-3 glycosylation for its binding activity to Tim-3 ligand using Tim-3-Ig expressed by mammalian cells and by Sf 9 cells. My results showed suppressive effect of Tim-3-Ig on tumor growth, implying significance of Tim-3-Tim-3 ligand pathway in tumor immunology.

Tim-3는 T 세포 immunoglobulin- and mucin-domain-containing molecules(TIMs)의 한 family로서 보조 T 세포 1형에서 특이적으로 발현하는 분자로 발견되었다. 이 분자는 그 ligand와 결합하여 Th1 세포의 면역반응을 억제하고 면역관용 유도에 관여한다고 알려져 있으나 종양면역에서 Tim-3의 역할에 대해서는 많이 연구된 바 없다. 본 연구에서는 Tim-3와 Tim-3 ligand 결합을 방해할 수 있는 Tim-3-Ig(Tim-3와 면역글로불린의 융합 단백질)이 종양 성장에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 두 가지 연구 방법을 취하였다. 첫째, Tim-3-Ig을 발현하도록 만든 폐 종양 세포주 3LL의 종양 성장을 대조군 세포의 종양 성장과 비교하였다. 둘째, Tim-3-Ig을 생산 정제하여 3LL 종양 모델에 투여한 후 3LL의 종양 성장을 관찰하였다. 그 결과 3LL 세포의 Tim-3-Ig 발현 혹은 정제된 Tim-3-Ig의 투여에 의해 마우스 내 3LL 종양 성장이 억제되었다. 부수적으로 포유동물 세포와 곤충세포를 이용한 Tim-3-Ig의 생산법을 비교하여 Tim-3-Ig의 glycosylation이 Tim-3―Tim-3L 결합에 중요함을 관찰하였다. 본 연구 결과는 Tim-3-Ig이 종양성장에 억제작용을 할 수 있음을 밝힘으로써 종양면역에서 Tim-3―Tim-3L 경로의 중요성을 시사한다.