Comparison of Serum HBV DNA Levels between Lamivudine Induced HBeAg Seroconversion and Spontaneous Seroconversion

라미부딘유도 HBeAg 혈청전환과 자연적 혈청전환에서 혈청 HBV DNA치의 비교

PURPOSE: It has been suggested that the cumulative relapse rate in patients with spontaneous HBeAg seroconversion is usually lower than the rate in patients with lamivudine induced HBeAg seroconversion in Asians with chronic hepatitis B. The aim of this study was to compare serum HBV DNA levels at the time of HBeAg seroconversion between these two groups.

METHODS: We retrospectively analyzed 37 patients with chronic hepatitis B. Among them, 14 were seroconverted during lamivudine therapy and 13 were not seroconverted during lamivudine therapy. 10 were secovonverted spontaneously. Serum HBV DNA levels were quantified by Cobas Amplicor HBV Monitor Method.

RESULTS: Mean HBV DNA levels at the time of seroconversion in lamivudine induced HBeAg seroconversion group and spontaneous HBeAg seroconversion group were 3.04±1.24 and 4.38±1.05 log10copies/mL, respectively. Mean HBV DNA levels at the time of seroconversion in lamivudine induced seroconversion group was lower than that in spontaneous seroconversion group significantly(P=0.014). Mean value of the lowest HBV DNA levels during the first year in lamivudine induced seroconversion group and nonseroconversion group were 1.99±1.39 and 2.84±1.13 log10copies/mL, respectively. There was no significant difference between them.

CONCLUSION: Our results suggest that HBV DNA reduction in serum is greater in patients with lamivudine induced HBeAg seroconversion than in those with spontaneous seroconversion. It appears that stronger HBV DNA reduction in serum may not necessarily imply durability of HBeAg seoconversion.

서론: 만성 B형간염환자에서 자연 혈청전환 군이 라미부딘에 의한 HBeAg 혈청전환 군보다 재발률이 적다고 알려져 있다. 연자들은 양군에서 혈청전환 당시 HBV DNA 농도를 비교하고자 하였다.

방법: 라미부딘에 의해 HBeAg 혈청전환 된 14명과 자연 혈청전환 된 10명을 대상으로 혈청전환당시의 HBV DNA 농도를 예민도가 높은 Cobas Amplicor HBV Monitor법으로 측정하였다. 또한 라미부딘에 의해 HBeAg 혈청전환 된 14명과 혈청전환 되지 않은 13명을 대상으로 치료 시작 후 첫 1년간의 HBV DNA 최저치를 비교하였다.

결과: 라미부딘에 의해 HBeAg 혈청전환 후 HBV DNA 평균치는 3.04±1.24 log10copies/mL 이었다. 자연 혈청전환군은 4.38±1.05 log10copies/mL로 자연적 혈청전환 군에 비하여 라미부딘 유도 혈청전환 군에서 HBV DNA치가 유의하게 낮았다. (P=0.014). 라미부딘 유도 혈청전환 군과 자연적 혈청전환 군에서HBV DNA 기준을 104 copies/mL 로 분석하였을 때 두 군 간에 유의한 차이 (P = 0.035)가 있었으며 103 copies/mL 과 200 copies/mL을 기준으로 하였을 때는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 라미부딘에 의해 혈청전환 된 군의 치료 시작 후 1년간 HBV DNA 최저치의 평균농도는 1.99±1.39 log10copies/mL 이었고 혈청전환 되지 않은 군에서는 2.84±1.13 log10copies/mL로 HBeAg 혈청전환 군에서 비전환 군에 비하여 낮은 경향을 보였으나 유의한 차이는 없었다(P=0.098).

결론: 자연적 HBeAg 혈청전환 군이 라미부딘에 의한 혈청전환군보다 재발률이 적은 이유는 혈청전환 당시의 HBV DNA 농도보다는 간 내 HBV DNA 상태와 관계가 있을 것으로 생각된다.

만성 B형간염; HBeAg 혈청전환; HBV DNA; 중합효소연쇄반응법; 라미부딘유도