The Comparison of Ondansetron or Dolasetron on the Prevention of Postoperative Nausea and Vomiting in Patients with intravenous Patient-Controlled Analgesia

정맥내 자가 조절 통증치료 사용 환자에서 ondansetron 혹은 dolasetron의 투여가 술 후 오심 및 구토 억제에 미치는 효과

PURPOSE: Postoperative nausea and vomiting (PONV) are common problem in patients undergoing breast surgery and incidence are increased in patients with intravenous patient-controlled analgesia(IV PCA). In this study, we evaluated the effect of ondansetron or dolasetron on the prevention of PONV in patients undergoing mastectomy with IV PCA.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: 164 patients undergoing mastectomy were randomly divided into control group(Control, n=38), IV PCA only group (PCA group, n=42), IV PCA mixed with ondanseron group(PCA+O group n=42) and IV PCA mixed with dolasetron group(PCA+D group, n=42). The incidence of PONV, the need for rescue antiemetics, adverse events, nausea severity scores and vomiting severity score were analyzed for 0 to 1 hour and 1 to 24 hours postoperative peroids.

RESULTS: During the first 24 hours postoperatively, the incidence of PONV were 45% for control group, 76.2% for PCA group(p<0.05 versus control group), 70.7% for PCA+ondansetron group and 66.7% for PCA+dolasetron group, respectively. The incidence need for rescue antiemetics were 21.1% for control group, 40.5% for PCA group(p<0.05 versus control group), 9.5% for PCA+ondansetron group(p<0.05 versus PCA group) and 4.8% for PCA+dolasetron group(p<0.05 versus PCA group), respectively.

CONCLUSION: In patients undergoing mastectomy, IV PCA mixed with ondansetron or dolasetron were not effective for the reduction of the inceidence of PONV. However, the need for rescue antiemetics were significantly decreased.

수술 후의 오심 및 구토(postoperative nausea and vomiting, PONV)는 환자에게 많은 고통과 불만을 초래하며 환자는 불쾌감과 고통을 겪게 된다. 이의 예방 및 치료를 위한 다양한 처치에도 불구하고 발생빈도는 약 20-30%를 보이며 환자의 성별, PONV의 과거력, 마취기법 및 시간, 술 후 통증의 유무 등에 영향을 받는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구의 대상 환자들이 시행 받은 유방절제술의 중년의 여성이 주로 수술을 받는 등의 이유로 PONV의 발생빈도가 높아 그 발생률이 약 60%까지 보고되고 있다. 또한 최근 수술 후 통증 치료를 위한 정맥내 자가 조절 통증치료(Intravenous patient-controlled analgesia : IV-PCA )이 보편화되어 있으나, 아편양 제제의 지속적 투여로 인한 오심과 구토가 흔한 부작용으로 이에 대한 치료 및 예방이 요구되고 있다. PONV를 예방하기 위한 약제들로 항히스타민제, 항콜린제, 도파민 수용체 길항제 등이 사용되어 왔으나 최근에는 5-hydroxytryptamine (5-HT3) 길항제가 많이 사용되고 있다. 그 중 ondansetron은 미주신경말단, 위장과 점막, 화학수용체 유발영역(chemoreceptor trigger zone : CTZ)에 존재하는 5-HT3 serotonin 수용체를 선택적으로 길항하여 오심과 구토를 억제하는 약물로서 현재 가장 많이 사용되고 있으나 부작용으로 두통, 간효소치의 경미한 상승 등이 보고되어 있고 약의 단가가 비싼 것이 단점이다. dolasetron은 ondansetron과 같은 5-HT3 길항제로서 ondansetron과 같은 5-HT3 길항제로서 ondansetron과 비슷한 효과를 보이면서 가격이 싼 장점이 있어5-6) 최근 연구가 많이 되고 있는 약물이지만 IV PCA로 인한 오심 및 구토에 대한 억제 효과에 대해서는 연구된 바가 없다. 이에 본 저자들은 유방절제술 후 IV PCA로 수술 후 통증치료를 받는 환자들에서 두 가지 약물의 PONV 예방효과를 비교하였다. 결론: 수술 후 통증조절을 위하여 fentanyl과 tarasyn으로 IV PCA를 시행 받는 유방절제술 환자에서 수술종료전 항구제로 ondansetron 4 mg 정주+8 mg 혼합 또는 dolasetron 10 mg 정주+20 mg 혼합을 사용하여 PONV 예방에 미치는 효과를 살펴보았다. 이 용량으로는 아편양제제에 의한 PONV의 발생 반도를 감소시키지 못하였으며, 추가 항구토제를 요구하는 환자수만 PCA군 40.5%에서 PCA+O군 9.5%, PCA+D군 4.8%로 감소시켰다. PONV의 예방에 더 많은 용량이 필요한 것인지 또는 다른 약제와의 혼합투여가 필요한 지에 대한 연구가 추후 필요하리라 생각된다.

ondansetron; dolasetron; PONV; 통증치료; 정맥내