Correlation of Cyclooxygenase-2 and Microvessel Density with Prognosis in Transitional Cell Carcinoma of the Upper Urinary Tract

상부요로 이행세포암에서 Cyclooxygenase-2 발현 및 미세혈관밀도와 예후와의 연관성

PURPOSE: Cyclooxygenase (COX)-2 plays an important role in cancer progression by affecting tumor cell proliferation, resistance to apoptosis, angiogenesis, and tumor invasion in several types of cancers. However, studies about COX-2 expression in transitional cell carcinoma of the upper urinary tract have been limited. In this study, the relationship of COX-2 expression and microvessel density (MVD), a reflection of angiogenesis, with prognosis in patients with transitional cell carcinoma of the upper urinary tract was investigated.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: Formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissue sections of transitional cell carcinoma of the upper urinary tract from 91 patients who had undergone radical nephroureterectomy were stained immunohistochemically with specific antibodies against COX-2 and CD34. COX-2 immunostaining was semi-quantitatively estimated based on proportion and intensity and then immunoreactive scores for each case were generated by multiplying the values for the two parameters. COX-2 immunostaining was considered to be positive if immunoreactive scores were over 5. MVD was determined with CD34-stained slides. The expression pattern of COX-2 and MVD was compared with the clinicopathological variables.

RESULTS: COX-2 expression was significantly correlated with T stage (p=0.002), N stage (p=0.010), and grade (p=0.027). MVD was also significantly correlated with T stage (p<0.001), N stage (p=0.002), and grade (p=0.001). COX-2 expression was significantly correlated with MVD (p=0.001). The survival rate of patients with COX-2 positive tumors or high MVD was significantly lower than that of patients with COX-2 negative tumors or low MVD, respectively (p=0.0013, p=0.0312). Univariate analyses identified T stage, N stage, grade, COX-2 expression, and MVD as significant prognostic factors for cancer-specific survival; multivariate analyses indicated that T stage was only independent prognostic factor.

CONCLUSIONS: Increased expression of COX-2 and MVD is associated with a worse prognosis in transitional cell carcinoma of the upper urinary tract. COX-2 expression is correlated with MVD. These results suggest that COX-2 may be important in the progression of upper urinary tract transitional cell carcinoma and angiogenesis may be affected by COX-2 during the progression of upper urinary tract transitional cell carcinoma.

목적: Cyclooxygenase (COX)-2는 여러 암에서 암세포의 증식, 세포고사에 대한 저항, 혈관형성 및 암침윤 등 발암과정에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 그러나 아직까지 상부요로암에서 COX-2의 발현에 관한 연구는 제한적이다. 이에 저자들은 상부요로 이행세포암에서 COX-2 발현과 혈관형성의 척도가 되는 미세혈관밀도 (microvessel density; MVD)를 분석하여 예후와의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 상부요로 이행세포암으로 근치적 신요관전적출술을 시행받은 환자 중 추적관찰이 가능하였던 91명 (남자 69명, 여자 22명, 평균연령 62.0세)의 보관된 파라핀 포매 조직을 이용하여 COX-2와 CD34에 대한 면역조직화학염색을 시행하였다. COX-2의 발현정도는 염색부분 (proportion)과 염색강도 (intensity)에 따라 반정량적으로 점수화하였고, COX-2 염색점수 (score)는 각각의 예에서 염색부분과 염색강도의 값을 곱하여 계산하였으며, 염색점수가 6 이상일 때 COX-2 발현 양성이라고 정하였다. 미세혈관밀도는 CD34로 염색된 슬라이드에서 측정하였다. COX-2 발현 혹은 미세혈관 밀도와 임상병리학적 변수들과의 연관성을 분석하였다.

결과: COX-2 발현은 T 병기 (p=0.002), N 병기 (p=0.010) 및 분화도 (p=0.027)와 통계학적으로 유의한 연관성을 보였다. MVD는 T 병기 (p<0.001), N 병기 (p=0.002) 및 분화도 (p=0.001)와 통계학적으로 유의한 연관성을 보였다. COX-2 발현은 미세혈관밀도와 통계학적으로 유의한 연관성을 보였다 (p=0.001). Kaplan-Meier 생존곡선에서 COX-2 발현 양성인 환자는 COX-2 발현 음성인 환자에 비해 유의하게 생존율의 감소를 보였고 (p=0.0013), 미세혈관밀도가 높은 환자는 미세혈관밀도가 낮은 환자에 비해 유의하게 생존율의 감소를 보였다 (p=0.0312). 암특이생존율에 대한 단변량 분석에서 T 병기, N 병기, 분화도, COX-2 발현 및 미세혈관밀도가 통계학적으로 유의한 예후인자였고, 다변량 분석에서는 T 병기만이 독립적인 예후인자였다.

결론: 상부요로 이행세포암에서 COX-2 발현 및 미세혈관밀도의 증가는 불량한 예후와 연관이 있었고, COX-2 발현과 미세혈관밀도 사이에는 유의한 연관성이 있었다. 따라서 COX-2는 상부요로 이행세포암의 진행에 있어서 중요한 역할을 하며, 그 기전 중에는 혈관형성이 관여하리라 생각한다.

Cyclooxygenase-2; 미세혈관밀도; 예후; 상부요로; 이행세포암