Smartphone Fundus Photography in an Infant with Abusive Head Trauma

학대뇌손상 영아에서 스마트폰으로 촬영한 안저소견

PURPOSE: To report fundus photography using a smartphone in an infant with abusive head trauma.

CASE SUMMARY: An 8-month-old male infant presented to the emergency room with decreased consciousness and epileptic seizures that the parents attributed to a fall from a chair. He had no external wounds or fractures to the skull or elsewhere. However, computerized tomography of the brain revealed an acute subdural hematoma in the right cranial convexity and diffuse cerebral edema, leading to a midline shift to the left and effacement of the right lateral ventricle and basal cistern. The attending neurosurgeon promptly administered a decompressive craniectomy. Immediately after the emergency surgery, a fundus examination revealed numerous multi-layered retinal hemorrhages in the posterior pole extending to the periphery in each eye. He also had white retinal ridges with cherry hemorrhages in both eyes. We acquired retinal photographs using the native camera of a smartphone in video mode. The photographer held the smartphone with one hand, facing the patient's eye at 15–20 cm, and held a 20 diopter condensing lens at 5 cm from the eye in the other hand. Our documentation using a smartphone led to a diagnosis of abusive head trauma and to obtain the criminal's confession, because the findings were specific for repetitive acceleration-deceleration forces to an infant`s eye with a strong vitreoretinal attachment.

CONCLUSIONS: This ophthalmic finding had a key role in the diagnosis of abusive head trauma. This case presented the diagnostic use of a smartphone for fundus photography in this important medicolegal case.

증례요약: 생후 8개월 남아가 소파에서 떨어진 후 지속적인 발작과 의식저하를 보여 응급실로 내원하였다. 표면적인 외상이나 두개골과 긴뼈에서 골절소견은 관찰되지 않았지만, 뇌 전산화단층촬영에서 광범위한 우측 경막하출혈과 혈종, 심한 뇌부종으로 우측 뇌실과 뇌바닥수조가 소실되고 정중선이 좌측으로 치우쳐져 있었다. 두개내압을 감소시키기 위해서 즉시 머리뼈절제술을 시행하였다. 응급수술 직후 시행한 안저검사에서 망막의 여러 층에 걸친 광범위한 다발성 출혈이 양안에서 관찰되었고, 융기되어 있는 망막주름 주변에 체리모양 망막출혈이 있었다. 환아 눈에서부터 5 cm 높이에 20디옵터렌즈를, 15-20 cm 높이에 스마트폰을 두고 동영상촬영방식으로 안저를 촬영하였다. 촬영된 안저소견은 유리체망막 부착이 강한 영아에서 반복적인 가속-감속력이 안구에 가해지면 발생하는 전형적인 소견이어서, 진단과 가해자의 진술을 받는 데 중요한 역할을 하였다.

결론: 학대뇌손상 진단에서 안저검사는 매우 중요하다. 특별한 장비 없이도 시행할 수 있는 스마트폰 안저촬영이 하나의 중요한 법의학적 단서로 사용될 수 있었다.

Abusive head trauma; Retinal hemorrhages; Shaken baby syndrome; Smartphone fundus photography