A Clinical Review of Predisposing Factors in Keloids and Hypertrophic Scars

Abstract

Keloids and hypertrophics scar management can be difficult and frustrating, and the mechanism underlying keloid formation are only partially understood. There have been many studies about the pathogenesis and the cause, but little about the predisposing factor or the diathesis. They are expected very helpful to prevent the keloids or the hypertrophic scars. The authors evaluated 82 patients (55 female, 27 Male) from March 1998 to September 2006 visited the department of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery of Ajou Medical Center. The patients' ages ranged from 5 to 54 years with a median of 20.9 years. Under 30 years, total 68 patients(83%) had the keloids or hypertrophic scasr. The etiology were the intended wound(n=27), avulsion flap injury(n=24), laceration(n=19) and burn(n=12). The location were the head and neck(n=28), face(n=21), lower extremity(n=12), chest(n=11), shoulder(n=9) and upper extremity(n=1). The patients' body mass index (BMI, Kg/㎡) ranged from 21 to 34 with mean of 27.35. Over BMI 30, total 74 patients(98%) had the keloids and hypertrophic scars. In the prevention of the keloids and the hypertrophic scars, we should know about the informations of patient. The sex, age and body mass index of the patients were very helpful indicators. We hopefully believe that they will be useful to prevent the keloids or hypertrophic scars.

목적: 흉터란 손상됐던 피부가 치유된 흔적이다. 켈로이드와 비후성 반흔은 병리학적으로는 창상이 치유되는 과정에 섬유아세포에 의해 콜라겐이 과잉 생산됨으로써 발생한다고 알려져 있으며 손상된 원래 부위를 전후하여 과잉 발육하게 되며 치료 후에도 흔히 재발하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 오래전부터 이를 해결하려는 수많은 논의와 연구가 있어 왔으나 아직 만족할 만한 것은 없다. 임상적으로 적용이 가능한 소인에 대한 고찰이 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 켈로이드와 비대흉터를 가지고 있는 환자들에 대하여 성별, 연령, 체중 및 신장과 연관된 비만도, 외상의 종류, 호발 부위 등의 객관적인 지표에 대하여 분석하고 이를 통하여 켈로이드와 비대흉터의 소인에 대하여 고찰하고자 한다.

방법: 1998년 3월부터 2006년 9월까지 켈로이드와 비후성 반흔을 주소로 아주대학교병원 성형외과를 방문하여 상담, 처치 및 수술을 받은 132명의 환자 중 증상에 부합되지 않고 의료기록이 미비한 환자 총 50명은 대상에서 제외시킨 82명의 환자를 대상으로 후향적 분석을 시행하였다. 연령, 성별, 신장과 체중, 과거력 및 가족력, 외상의 종류와 외상의 부위와 켈로이드와의 상관 관계를 분석하였다. 통계처리는 SPSS version 12.0 평가판을 이용하여 독립 T-test와 Pearson correlation으로 검정하였다.

결론: 비후성 반흔 및 켈로이드는 10대 및 20대에서 많이 발생하였다. 여성이 남성보다 더 많은 빈도로 발생하였으며, 주로 얼굴 및 두경부, 그리고 하지에 많이 발생하였다. 신체질량지수가 26이상인 군에서 현저하게 높게 발생하였다. 하지만 상처의 종류에 따른 비후성 반흔 및 켈로이드 발생률은 차이가 없었다.