Evaluation of the Automated Blood Bank Systems IH-500 and VISION Max for ABO-RhD Blood Typing and Unexpected Antibody Screening

Abstract

Background: The use of automated systems for pre-transfusion tests is increasing in an attempt to reduce workload and the impact of human errors in blood banks. We evaluated the clinical performance of the automated blood bank systems IH-500 (Bio-Rad Laboratories, Switzerland) and VISION Max (Ortho-Clinical Diagnostics, USA) for ABO-RhD blood typing and unexpected antibody screening.

Methods: ABO-RhD blood typing was performed for 410 samples, and antibody screening was performed for 332 samples, including 15 antibody-positive samples. The results obtained from the two automated instruments were compared with those obtained using manual methods for ABO-RhD blood typing and a semiautomated method (DiaMed-ID system) for antibody screening. Additionally, both instruments were evaluated in terms of concordance rates, sensitivity, and carryover.

Results: The concordance rate of the ABO-RhD blood typing results between the manual methods and the two automated instruments was 100%. For antibody screening tests, the concordance rates between the semiautomated method (DiaMed-ID system) and the automated methods were 100% and 99.7% for the IH-500 and VISION Max instruments, respectively. The sole discrepant result was obtained for a sample identified as antibody-positive only on the VISION Max: the antibody was identified as anti-Lea. The overall sensitivity of the two automated instruments was the same as or higher than that of the semiautomated method. Carryover was not observed in antibody screening.

Conclusions: The IH-500 and VISION Max instruments showed reliable results for ABO-RhD blood typing and unexpected antibody screening, and can be used clinically, with confidence, for pre-transfusion tests in the blood bank.

배경: 수혈 전 검사에서 자동화장비의 사용은 혈액은행에서의 업무량과 인적 오류 영향을 줄이기 위해 점차 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 ABO-RhD 혈액형 검사와 비예기항체 선별검사에서 혈액은행 자동화장비 IH-500 (Bio-Rad Laboratories, Switzerland)과 VISION Max (Ortho-Clinical Diagnostics, USA)의 임상적 수행능을 평가하고자 하였다.

방법: 총 410건의 ABO-RhD 혈액형 검사와 15개의 비예기항체 양성검체를 포함한 332건의 비예기항체 선별검사를 시행하였다. 두 자동화장비의 ABO-RhD 혈액형 검사결과는 수기법과 비예기항체 선별검사 결과는 반자동화법(DiaMed-ID system)과 비교하였다. 또한 ABO-RhD 혈액형 검사와 비예기항체 선별검사에서 일치율, 비예기항체 희석검사, carryover 항목에 대해 평가하였다.

결과: 두 자동화장비와 수기법의 ABO-RhD 혈액형 검사결과는 100% 일치하였다. 비예기항체 선별검사에서 반자동화법(DiaMed-ID system)과 비교하였을 때 IH-500과 VISION Max의 일치율은 각각 100%, 99.7%였다. 한 개의 불일치 결과는 VISION Max에서만 항체선별검사 양성이었고, anti-Lea로 확인되었다. 비예기항체 희석검사에서는 반자동화법보다 자동화장비에서 같거나 더 높은 검출 민감도를 보였으며, 항체선별검사에서 검체 간 교차오염은 관찰되지 않았다.

결론: IH-500과 VISION Max는 ABO-RhD 혈액형 검사와 항체선별검사에서 신뢰할만한 결과를 보였다. 따라서 혈액은행에서의 수혈 전 검사에 임상적으로 사용할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.