Assessment of Medical Trainnees' Knowledge and Their Educational Needs on Transfusion Medicine

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Transfusion is one of the most important treatments in patient care. It has been known that there is a lack of transfusion medicine knowledge of doctors in other countries, however it has not been investigated yet in Korea. In this study, we assessed the educational need and the knowledge on transfusion medicine for trainees to provide basic raw data for future education in transfusion medicine.

METHODS: Transfusion is one of the most important treatments in patient care. It has been known that there is a lack of transfusion medicine knowledge of doctors in other countries, however it has not been investigated yet in Korea. In this study, we assessed the educational need and the knowledge on transfusion medicine for trainees to provide basic raw data for future education in transfusion medicine.

RESULTS: Among trainees, 89.9% said they received more than one hour of transfusion medicine education at medical schools, but 57.3% did not receive transfusion medicine education after finishing medical school. Moreover, 76.4% and 86.5% of respondents stated that additional transfusion medicine education was needed during and after medical school respectively. Among respondents, 43.5%, 53.9%, and 28.1% reported their knowledge on blood products, pretransfusion testing, and transfusion reactions as low or very low. In the assessment of knowledge of transfusion medicine, the mean percentage of correct answers was 65.2%. The rates of correct answers (average) ranged from 25.8% to 80.9% (58.2%), 49.4% to 94.4% (75.7%) 70.8% to 89.9% (80.2%) in case of blood products, pretransfusion testing, and transfusion reactions respectively.

CONCLUSION: Transfusion medicine education among trainees after finishing medical school was found to be insufficient, and additional education for transfusion medicine is demanded by trainees.

배경: 수혈은 매우 중요한 치료법 중 하나이다. 외국은 의사의 수혈의학 지식은 부족하다고 알려져 있지만, 국내 의사들의 대한 수혈의학에 대한 지식에 관하여서는 조사된 바 없다. 본 연구에서는 한국에서 수련의의 수혈의학 교육의 요구도 및 지식에 대해 평가하고, 향후 의사에 대한 수혈의학 교육의 기초자료로 활용하고자 한다.

방법: 설문지는 총 29개의 문항으로, 응답자의 기본정보, 의과대학 및 수련기관에서의 수혈의학 교육여부 및 추가 교육의 필요성, 본인의 수혈의학 지식에 대한 평가, 그리고 수혈의학 지식에 대한 질문으로 크게 구성되었다. 설문은 총 89명의 대학병원에 근무하는 수련의(인턴 및 전공의)를 대상으로 진행하였다.