The Application of Mesenchymal Stem Cell therapy on Multiple System Atrophy

Abstract

Since disease progression in multiple system atrophy(MSA) is much faster and no drug treatment consistently benefits MSA patients in the long-term, neuroprotective or regenerative strategies are inevitable in the management of MSA patients. We divided two group, MSC-treated(n=11) and control patients(n=18). We evaluated the feasibility and safety of therapy with mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs) through consecutively intraarterial and 3 repeated intravenous injections for 3 months and compared the long-term prognosis between tow groups. The MSC-treated patients showed significantly greater improvement on the unified multiple system atrophy rating scale(UMSARS) than the control patients at all visits throughout the 12-month study period. Dysautonomia and ataxia items(UMSARS part I, UMSARS part II) were statistically different in favor of MSC treatment compared to controls. In the MSC-treated patients, increased glucose metabolism on the follow-up positron emission tomography compared to the initial scan was noted in the cerebellum and white matter. No serious adverse effects occurred that were related to MSC therapy. This study demonstrated that MSC therapy in patients with MSA delayed the progression of neurological deficits with achievement of functional improvement in the follow-up period.

다계통위축증(multiple system atrophy, MSA)은 진행이 매우 빠르고 약물이나 다른 대증적인 치료에 반응이 없는 질환이기 때문에, 소실된 신경세포를 재생시키거나 대체할 수 있는 치료가 필요하다. 본 저자는 다계통위축증 환자를 대상으로 중배엽 줄기세포 (mesenchymal stem cell, MSC) 치료를 시행하였으며 그 안정성과 효과에 대해서 분석하였다. 대상은 MSC 치료군 (n=11)과 대조군 (n=18)으로 나누어 시행하였다. 치료는 총 4회(동맥 1회, 정맥 3회) 에 걸쳐 시행되었으며 12개월 동안 2개월 간격으로 the unified multiple system atrophy rating scale (UMSARS)를 시행하였다. MSC군은 대조군과 비교하여 12개월간의 기간 동안 UMSARS 점수의 현저한 호전소견을 보였으며 특히, 자율신경계 이상과 운동실조증 등의 항목에서 호전이 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 또 세포 치료 후 시행한 뇌 FDG-PET 검사를 치료 전에 시행한 검사와 비교한 결과 소뇌와 백질 부위에서 당질대사의 증가 소견을 보였다. 이외 치료 시행 중과 관찰 기간 중에 특별한 합병증이나 부작용은 관찰되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 중배엽 줄기세포치료를 시행한 환자군에서 신경학적, 기능적인 측면에서 그 진행 속도가 늦어지는 유의한 결과를 보여주었다. 따라서 본 저자는 중배엽 줄기세포치료를 MSA환자에서 치료 방법으로 제시하는 바이다.