Discovery of actionable targets in liver cancer by mutation profile analysis

Abstract

Recently, high-throughput genomic profiling studies have demonstrated the huge dieverity of mutation profiles in cancers. Although the muations are thought play driver roles in cancer development and progression, it is not easy to define driver mutations for cancer progression from the huge number of mutations in genomic data. Recently, large scale public databases such as The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) have been released in public, providing genomic landscapes of sequence varations in numerous cancer types. These large-scale collection of data inevitably generates batch effects introduced by differences in processing at various stages from sample collection to data generation. However, batch effects on the sequence variation and its characteristics have not been studied extensively. Here, in part 1, I evaluated batch effects on somatic sequence variation in pan-cancer TCGA data. In addition, in part 2, to delineate the driver mutations in liver cancer, I analyzed RNA-Seq data from liver cancer patients. By comparing the mutations and transcriptomes between primary and recurrent tumors, I sought to idetntify driver mutations that might be responsible for the recurrence of liver cancer. Part 1. I systematically evaluated batch effects on somatic sequence variations in pan-cancer TCGA data, revealing 999 somatic variants that were batch-biased with statistical significance (P<0.00001, Fisher’s exact test, false discovery rate ≤ 0.0027). Most of the batch-biased variants were associated with specific sample plates. The batch-biased variants, which had a unique mutational spectrum with frequent indel-type mutations, preferentially occurred at sites prone to sequencing errors, e.g., in long homopolymer runs. Non-indel type batch-biased variants were frequent at splicing sites with the unique consensus motif sequence ‘TTDTTTAGTT’. Furthermore, some batch-biased variants occur in known cancer genes, potentially causing misinterpretation of mutation profiles. Part 2. Recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) even after curative resection causes dismal outcomes of patients. To delineate the driver events of genomic and transcription alteration during HCC recurrence, I performed RNA-Seq profiling of the paired primary and recurrent tumors from two patients with intrahepatic HCC. By comparing the mutational and transcriptomic profiles, I identified somatic mutations acquired by HCC recurrence including novel mutants of GOLGB1 (E2721V) and SF3B3 (H804Y). By performing experimental evaluation using siRNA-mediated knockdown and overexpression constructs, I demonstrated that the mutants of GOLGB1 and SF3B3 can promote cell proliferation, colony formation, migration, and invasion of liver cancer cells. Transcriptome analysis also revealed that the recurrent HCCs reprogram their transcriptomes to acquire aggressive phenotypes. Network analysis revealed CXCL8 (IL-8) and SOX4 as common downstream targets of the mutants. These reults indicate that the mutations of GOLGB1 and SF3B3 are potential key drivers for the acquisition of an aggressive phenotype in recurrent HCC. In summary, from above the two studies, I suggest that mutation analysis with careful consideration of sytesmatic biases is needed for correct interpretation of large scale genomic data, and the establishmet of appropriate study designs and analysis strategies is important for identifying driver mutations from cancer genome data.

최근 대용량의 암 유전체 변이 프로파일이 가능해지면서, 다양한 암의 유전자 변이가 발굴되어지고 있으며, 이들 유전변이를 정밀 표적으로 하는 맞춤형 항암전략들이 개발되고 있다. 이를 위해, TCGA(The Cancer Genome Atlas) 와 같은 대규모 암 환자 집단의 종양 조직의 시퀀싱 데이터가 생산되고 있으며, 이를 데이터베이스로 제공해 암의 진단 및 치료를 위한 드라이버 유전자를 규명하는데 도움을 주고 있다. 그러나, 이러한 대규모 데이터베이스는 데이터 생산 및 처리하는 과정에서 불가피하게 배치 영향 (batch effect)을 수반하게 된다. 배치 영향으로 편향된 데이터를 보정하기 위한 여러 방법들이 연구되어 왔으나, 아직 유전체 서열 변이 데이터에 수반된 배치 영향에 대한 연구는 부족한 상황이다. 이에 Part 1 에서는, TCGA 의 서열 변이 데이터에 수반된 배치 영향을 규명하기 위한 분석을 진행하였다. 또한, Part 2 에서는 실제 임상적용이 가능한 표적 유전변이를 발굴하기 위해, 두 명의 간암 환자의 원발성 및 재발성 변이 프로파일링을 분석하여 재발성 간암의 발달에 기여하는 드라이버 변이 유전자를 규명하는 연구를 수행하였으며, 이를 통해 다음의 결과들을 도출하였다. Part 1, TCGA 의 19 개의 암 종의 유전체 서열 변이 데이터로부터, 배치 영향 검증 분석을 통해 999 개의 배치-편향 변이들을 찾았다. 대부분의 배치-편향 변이들은 주로 plate ID 배치에서 수반되었으며, indel 변이가 가장 많은 분포를 보였다. 배치-편향 변이와 비-편향 변이의 비교 분석을 통하여, indel 변이의 경우 배치-편향 변이들의 위치 주변에 긴 길이의 homopolymer run 이 존재함을 밝혔다. 또한, splicing 위치에서의 다수의 nonindel 변이의 배치-편향 변이를 발견하였고, 이는 주변의 ‘TTDTTTAGTT’ 모티프 서열에 의한 것임을 밝혔다. 나아가 몇몇 배치-편향 변이는 잘 알려진 암 드라이버 유전자에서 발생하였으며, 이는 배치-편향 변이에 의해 변이 프로파일의 오해석될 가능성이 존재함을 시사하였다. 결론적으로, 배치-편향 변이를 밝히고 이들의 원인이 되는 위치의 서열 패턴을 밝힘으로써, 위음성 변이를 줄여 정확한 변이 프로파일을 해석하는데 유용하게 적용할 수 있음을 시사하였다. Part 2, 간암은 성공적인 암절제술 이후에도, 재발하는 경우가 많아 예후가 매후 불량하다. 이에, 간암재발의 병인과 관련한 핵심 유전변이를 발굴하기 위해, 두 명의 간암 환자에서 원발암 및 재발암의 시료로부터 RNA-seq 프로파일링을 수행하였다. 유전체의 서열변이와 전사체 프로파일의 비교분석을 통해, 간암 재발에 의해 새로이 획득되는 유전변이로 GOLGB1 (E2721V) 와 SF3B3 (H804Y) 변이를 발굴하였다. 실험적 검증을 통해 GOLGB1 과 SF3B3 가 간암 세포의 증식, 전이를 증가시키는 종양유전자임을 검증하였고, 변이 획득시 두 유전자의 발암성 기능이 더욱 활성화됨을 확인하였다. 또한, 재발 종양에서의 변이들이 변이 유전자 발현을 조절함으로써 재발 종양의 공격적 성향 획득과 연관성이 있음을 시사하였다. 또한, 유전자 네트워크 분석을 통해, GOLGB1 과 SF3B3 의 하위 표적으로 CXCL8 (IL-8)과 SOX4 이 관여하고 있음을 발굴하고, 이들의 발현증가를 통해 재발 암의 전사체의 재프로그래밍 및 암종의 악성화에 주요 조절 작용을 할 수 있음을 제시하였다. 이상의 두 연구를 통해, 핵심 유전변이 발굴 위해서는 유전체 데이터의 주의깊은 분석이 필요하며, 적절한 연구설계 및 유전체 분석을 통해, 새로운 정밀항암타겟을 발굴할 수 있음을 제시하였다.