Inhibition of discoidin domain receptor 1 prevents stroma-induced peritoneal metastasis in gastric carcinomas

Abstract

Although the interactions between cancer cells and the tumor stroma are known to play a role in the peritoneal metastasis of gastric carcinomas (GCs), effective targeting agents that block these interactions have never been reported. Discoidin domain receptor 1 (DDR1) is activated by triple-helix collagens, which are major components of tumor stroma: thus, DDR1 might have a key role in the communication between cancer cells and stroma. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of DDR1 inhibition on stroma-induced peritoneal metastasis in GCs.

METHODS: We analyzed by immunohistochemistry the correlation between DDR1 expression and the pattern of recurrence in GC tissues from a cohort established in a previous study. We also co-cultured human GC cell lines with gastric cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), and investigated DDR1 expression and activation by western blotting. We evaluated the CAF-induced tumorigenic ability of GC cell lines and the effects of a DDR1-specific inhibitor in organotypic cultures and a peritoneal seeding xenograft animal model.

RESULTS: The expression of DDR1 in gastric cancer tissues was significantly positively associated with early recurrence (p = 0.043) and a high incidence of peritoneal recurrence (p = 0.036). We confirmed that co-culture with CAFs elevated DDR1 protein expression in GC cell lines. CAFs also enhanced GC cell line spheroid formation in organotypic cultures in a tumor cell DDR1-dependent manner. Co-implantation of CAFs with GC cells enhanced peritoneal tumor formation in vivo, an effect that was sensitive to pharmacologic inhibition of DDR1.

CONCLUSION: Our findings suggest that the CAF-induced elevation of DDR1 in GC cells enhances their peritoneal tumorigenesis, and that the inhibition of DDR1 signaling is an attractive strategy for the treatment of GC peritoneal metastasis.

암 세포와 종양 기질 세포 사이의 상호작용이 위암의 복막 전이에 관여한다는 사실은 이미 알려져 있지만, 이를 효과적으로 차단할 표적 물질은 아직 밝혀지지 않은 실정이다. Discoidin domain receptor 1 (DDR1)은 종양 기질의 주요한 구성물질인 삼중 나선 구조의 콜라겐에 의해 활성화된다. 그러므로, DDR1은 암 세포와 종양 기질 세포 사이의 커뮤니케이션에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각된다. 본 연구는 DDR1을 억제함에 따라 기질 세포에 의해 유도되는 위암 복막 전이의 개선 여부를 밝혀내고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 이전 연구에서 설립한 위암 환자들의 집단으로부터 얻은 위암 조직에서의 DDR1 발현과 재발 패턴의 연관성을 면역조직화학염색법을 이용하여 분석하였다. 그 결과, 위암 조직의 DDR1 발현은 짧은 무재발 생존기관과 관련성을 (p = 0.043) 보였고 재발 부위 중 복막 전이의 발생 비율과 의미 있는 연관성을 (p = 0.036) 나타냈다. 이러한 임상데이터 분석 결과를 바탕으로 위암 세포주를 위암 관련 섬유모세포와 동시 배양함으로써 DDR1 단백질의 발현이 증가하는 것을 다양한 실험 기법을 통해 확인하였다. 또한, 위암 관련 섬유모세포가 위암 세포의 DDR1을 통해 기관형 배양에서 스페로이드 형성을 증가시키고, 복막 이종이식 마우스 실험에서 복막의 종양형성 능력을 증가시키는 것을 확인하였다. 더 나아가 이러한 현상들이 DDR1에 특이적으로 작용하는 억제제인 7rh에 의해 저해됨을 확인하였다. 결과적으로, 본 연구에서는 위암 관련 섬유모세포에 의해 유도되는 위암세포의 DDR1 발현 증가가 위암 복막 전이의 악화에 관여함을 밝혔으며, 앞으로 DDR1에 대한 억제가 위암 복막 전이의 치료 전략이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.