Cysteine 119 of Cdk1, a potential target of ROS, is crucial for the association of Cdk1 with Cyclin B1

Abstract

Cyclin-dependent kinases (Cdks) and their associated regulatory cyclins are central for timely regulation of cell-cycle progression. Cdk1 is required for successful entry into mitosis. It has been reported that addition of RO3306, a specific Cdk1 inhibitor, during G2 phase resulted in aberrant mitosis, with fragmenting centrosomes and failing to fully disassemble the nuclear envelope timely. Previously, we observed lamin aggregation by ROS leading to abnormal nuclear shape. So we addressed whether the activity of Cdk1 is inhibited by H2O2. Indeed in vitro kinase assay and western blot analysis demonstrated that H2O2 reduced the activity of Cdk1. It is already known that cysteine residues can be modified through alternative redox-based modifications (SNO, SOH, SSG, S-S) in the presence of ROS, which may exert deleterious effects on protein function. So we assumed that modification of cysteine may affect Cdk1 activity and/or protein stability in the presence of H2O2. Cdk1 has only one conserved cysteine as 119th amino acid residue. To address this possibility, we made mutant Cdk1 that have single amino acid replacement at Cys-119 with Ala. Then we transfected Cdk1-C119A into HeLa cells and observed association with Cyclin B1 by immunoprecipitation, and found out a significantly decreased association of Cdk1-C119A with Cyclin B1. Moreover we tested NEM(n-Ethylmaleimide), a well known thiol group modifier, also decreased association with Cyclin B1 and Cdk1, suggesting the role of thiol group in the interaction of two proteins. Mitotic index counting using Cdk1 knockdown with add-back of WT-Cdk1 or Cdk1-C119A showed that Cdk1-C119A delayed mitotic entry compared to WT Cdk1. We suggest that ROS modified Cys-119 on Cdk1 so that the association with Cyclin B1 was decreased, which induced delay in mitotic entry and mitotic defects including lamin aggregation.

활성산소(Reactive oxygen species, ROS) 는 산소원자를 포함한, 화학적으로 반응성 있는 분자이다. 분자들은 산소이온 그리고 과산화수소 등을 포함하고 있으며, 짝지어지지 않은 전자 때문에 반응성이 매우 높다. 활성산소(ROS)는 단백질의 아미노산 잔기를 산화시키는데 이러한 현상을 protein oxidative modification이라고 한다. 활성산소에 의한 protein modification은 주로 protein의 구조를 변화시켜 protein사이의 binding partner를 달라지게 한다. 포유동물의 세포주기 진행은 여러 가지 Cyclin Dependent Kinase (Cdks)와 cyclins에 의해서 조절된다. Cyclin B1–Cdk1 이 mitotic substrate들을 인산화 시킴으로써 성공적으로 mitosis entry가 진행되도록 한다. 본 연구실에서는 in vitro kinase assay 실험을 통하여 mitosis 때 H2O2에 의해 Cdk1의 활성이 감소 함을 확인하였다. 단백질의 아미노산 잔기 중 메티오닌과 시스테인은 반응성이 높은 thiol 잔기(-SH)를 가지고 있다. 그 중에서도 시스테인의 thiol 잔기는 산화적 변화에 가장 민감하고 다양한 산화 형태를 가진다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 H2O2에 의해 Cdk1의 활성이 감소하는 것이 Cdk1의 시스테인 잔기의 산화적 modification에 의한 것인지 알아보고자 하였다. 실제로 HeLa 세포에 H2O2 를 처리하였을 경우 Cdk1과 Cyclin B1간의 결합이 감소되는 것을 확인 할 수 있었고 시스테인 잔기를 modification 시키는 물질인 NEM 을 처리하였을 때에도 Cdk1과 Cyclin B1의 결합이 감소하였다. 그리고 Cdk1의 시스테인 잔기를 알라닌으로 치환한 mutant 역시 Cyclin B1과의 결합이 현저히 감소되어 있었다. 이를 통하여 Cdk1의 시스테인 잔기가 Cyclin B1과의 결합에 중요하다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. Cdk1-Cyclin B1 complex의 3차 구조를 분석한 결과 Cdk1의 119번 시스테인 잔기는 두 단백질의 결합 부위에 직접적으로 위치하고 있지 않았다. 하지만 두 단백질의 결합 부위 가까이에 위치 하기 때문에 시스테인 잔기의 산화적 modification에 의해 Cdk1의 단백질 구조에 변화가 생겨 Cdk1과 Cyclin B1의 결합에 영향을 줄 가능성이 있다. 나아가 Cdk2의 시스테인 잔기를 알라닌으로 치환한 mutant 또한 Cyclin A와 결합하지 않는다는 사실을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들은 Cdk1의 시스테인 잔기가 활성산소에 의해 modification 되어 Cyclin B1과의 association에 영향을 줄 수 있는 중요한 아미노산 잔기 임을 보여준다.