Combination of non-thermal atmospheric pressure plasma (NTP) with cetuximab inhibited invasion/migration of cetuximab-resistant oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cells

Abstract

Although the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) is an established target in head-and-neck cancer (HNC), resistance to EGFR-targeted therapy mediated by various mechanisms has been reported. Therefore, a combination strategy to overcome resistance to EGFR mono-targeted therapy is clinically required. Recent advances in physics have made possible the use of non-thermal atmospheric pressure plasma (NTP) in cancer research. Although increasing evidence suggests that NTP induces death of various cancer cell types, thus offering a promising alternative treatment, the mechanism of its therapeutic effect is little understood. In the first part of this study (Part one), we report for the first time that combining NTP treatment with cetuximab led to inhibition of migration and invasion in cetuximab-resistant oral cavity squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cells, which could be a promising strategy to overcome resistance to anti-EGFR therapy. NTP induced deactivation of NF-κB in SCCQLL1 cells, but not in MSKQLL1 cells. In addition, NTP increased the expression level of E-cadherin, and decreased those of vimentin, Slug, Snail, matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-2, -9, and activities of MMPs. Moreover, NF-κB upregulation using cDNA diminished the combination effect of NTP on invasion, migration and related signals. Taken together, these results indicate that the combination of NTP with cetuximab can decrease invasiveness in cetuximab-resistant OSCCs through a novel mechanism involving the NF-κB pathway. These findings show the therapeutic potential of treatment that combines NTP and cetuximab in OSCC. In the second part of this study (Part two), we report for the first time that NTP led to apoptotic cell death in OSCC. Interestingly, NTP induced a sub-G1 arrest in p53 wild-type OSCCs, but not in p53-mutated OSCCs. In addition, NTP increased the expression levels of ATM, p53 (Ser 15, 20 and 46), p21, and cyclin D1. A comet assay, Western blotting and immunocytochemistry of γH2AX suggested that NTP-induced apoptosis and sub-G1 arrest were associated with DNA damage and the ATM/p53 signaling pathway in SCC25 cells. Moreover, ATM knockdown using siRNA attenuated the effect of NTP on cell death, sub-G1 arrest and related signals. Taken together, these results indicate that NTP induced apoptotic cell death in p53 wild-type OSCCs through a novel mechanism involving DNA damage and triggering of sub-G1 arrest via the ATM/p53 pathway. These findings show the therapeutic potential of NTP in OSCC via not only inhibition of invasion/migration but also induction of apoptotic cell death.

두경부암은 기관별 암 발생률이 암 중에서 6번째를 차지하며, 매년 전세계적으로 60만명의 두경부암 환자가 발생한다. 진단 및 치료기술의 발달로 치료성적이 많이 향상되었지만, 여전히 진행성 두경부암의 경우에 5년 생존율은 50%를 넘지 못하고 있다. EGFR은 두경부암에서 가장 많은 연구가 이루어진 분자표적이며, EGFR에 대한 monoclonal antibody인 cetuximab은 임상에서 공인되어 사용하는 유일한 표적치료제이지만 다양한 기전으로 저항성을 가지는 것이 보고되어 이를 극복하기 위한 병합치료가 필요하다. 물리학과 생명과학의 발전에 힘입어 기존에 고온, 고압에서만 발생되어 생체에 적용할 수 없었던 플라즈마가 상온 대기압에서 발생시킬 수 있게 되어 플라즈마 의학에 대한 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 기존 연구에서 상온대기압 플라즈마가 다양한 종류의 암종에서 항암효과를 가진다는 것이 보고되고 있으나, 아직 그 기전에 대해서는 명확하게 정립된 바는 없는 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 구강암 세포주에서 상온 대기압 플라즈마의 항암효과와 그 기전에 대해서 연구하였다. Part 1에서는 최초로 두경부암에서 승인되어 사용되고 있는 표적치료제 (cetuximab)와 상온 대기압 플라즈마의 병합효과에 대해서 연구하였다. 상온 대기압 플라즈마 단독치료에 의해 세포사멸/이동 및 침습능력에 영향을 주지 않는 상태에서도 cetuximab과 플라즈마를 병용할 경우 암세포의 이동 및 침습능력이 상피간엽이행 (epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition, EMT) 억제와 관련하여 감소된다는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 현상은 특히 p53 의 loss of function이 있는 SCCQLL1세포에서는 플라즈마에 의한 NF-kB감소와 관계가 있다는 것을 밝혔으며, 이는 기존에 보고되지 않았던 플라즈마의 항암기전이라는 점, 나아가 두경부암의 치료에서 임상적으로 문제가 되는 cetuximab에 대한 저항성을 극복하는 새로운 방안을 제시한다는 점에서 의미가 크다고 할 수 있다. Part 2에서는 최초로 구강암세포주에서 상온 대기압 플라즈마가 세포사멸을 통하여 항암효과를 가진다는 것을 확인하였다. 특이한 점은, 상온 대기압 플라즈마를 구강암세포주에 처리하였을 때, p53 status와 관계 없이 세포멸은 유발되지만, p53 wild-type인 SCC25세포에서는 sub-G1 세포주기로의 정체가 유발되어 결국 세포가 사멸하는 것이 확인되었으나, p53 mutation을 가진 MSKQLL1세포에서는 이러한 현상이 발생하지는 않았다. 추가실험을 통해 p53 wild-type 세포에서의 플라즈마에 의한 sub-G1 세포주기 정체 ATM/p53 신호전달을 통해서 이루어진다는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 확인된 구강암세포주에서의 상온 대기압 플라즈마의 항암효과는 플라즈마가 암세포의 apoptosis를 유발할 뿐만 아니라, invasion/migration을 억제할 수 있다는 것을 새롭게 보여주는 결과이며, 후속 연구를 통해 validation 을 한다면, 상온 대기압 플라즈마가 결국 임상에 적용되어 새로운 항암치료전략이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.