Tumor response according to peripheral blood lymphocyte subpopulation trend during preoperative chemoradiotherapy in locally advanced rectal cancer

Abstract

BACKGROUND: The aim of this prospective study was to evaluate the association between lymphocyte subpopulation counts in the blood during preoperative chemoradiotherapy (CRT) and tumor response in rectal cancer.

METHODS: From August 2015 to June 2016, 10 patients satisfying criteria for prospective study were enrolled. Patients received conventional radiotherapy with fluorouracil-based chemotherapy and surgery was performed at 4 to 8 weeks after end of preoperative CRT. The lymphocyte subpopulation was obtained prior to and after 4 weeks of preoperative CRT. We analyzed the relationship between a tumor response and host immunity such as lymphocyte subpopulation during preoperative CRT.

RESULTS: Among 10 patients, 2 (20%) had evidence of pathologic complete response. In 8 patients with clinically node positive, 4 (50%) had nodal tumor response. All lymphocyte subpopulation counts at 4 weeks after CRT were significantly lower than lymphocyte count observed during pretreatment (p < 0.01). A high decrease in NK cell count during CRT (baseline cell count − cell count at 4 weeks) was associated with node down staging (p = 0.034).

배경: 전향적으로 시행한 본 연구의 목적은 직장암에서 수술 전 화학 방사선 요법에서 혈액에서의 림프구 아형의 변화와 종양 반응 사이의 연관성을 평가하는 것 이었다.

방법: 2015 년 8 월부터 2016 년 6 월까지 전향적 연구를 위한 기준을 만족시키는 10 명의 환자가 등록되었다. 수술 전 fluorouracil을 이용한 항암 요법과 방사선 치료를 시행하였고 이를 마치고 4~8주후 수술을 받은 환자를 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 림프절 아형은 수술 전 항암방사선 전과 항암방사선 시작 4주후에 채취하였다. 우리는 수술 전 시행한 항암방사선에 대한 종양 반응과 림프구 아형에 반영되는 환자의 면역 상태와의 관계를 분석 하였다.

결과: 10 명의 환자 중 2 명 (20 %)에서 병적 완전 관해가 나타났다. 임상적으로 림프절 양성 반응을 보인 8 명의 환자에서 4 명 (50 %)의 환자에서 항암 방사선 이후 림프절이 사라지는 반응이 나타났다. 항암방사선 시행한 4 주후에 모든 림프구 아형의 수는 항암방사선 전보다 유의하게 감소하였다. (p <0.01). 특히 항암방사선 기간 동안 감소된 NK 세포의 수는 (기저 세포 수 - 4 주째 세포 수) 림프절의 반응과 관련이 있었다. (p = 0.034).