Anti-fibrogenic effect of PPAR-γ agonists in human intestinal myofibroblasts

Abstract

Intestinal fibrosis is a serious complication of inflammatory bowel disease, including Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis. There is no specific treatment for intestinal fibrosis. Studies have indicated that peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor- γ (PPAR-γ) agonists have anti-fibrogenic properties in organs besides the gut: however, their effects on human intestinal fibrosis are poorly understood. This study investigated the antifibrogenic properties and mechanisms of PPAR-γ agonists on human primary intestinal myofibroblasts (HIFs). HIFs were isolated from normal colonic tissue of patients undergoing resection due to colorectal cancer. HIFs were treated with TGF-β1 and co-incubated with or without one of two synthetic PPAR-γ agonists, troglitazone or rosiglitazone. mRNA and protein expression of procollagen1A1, fibronectin, and α-smooth muscle actin were determined by semiquantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction and Western blot. LY294002 (Akt inhibitor) was used to examine whether Akt phosphorylation was a downstream mechanism of TGF-β1 induced expression of procollagen1A1, fibronectin, and α-smooth muscle actin in HIFs. The irreversible PPAR-γ antagonist GW9662 was used to investigate whether the effect of PPAR-γ agonists was PPAR-γ dependent. Both PPAR-γ agonists reduced the TGF-β1-induced expression of α-smooth muscle actin which was integrated into stress fibers in HIFs, as determined by actin microfilaments fluorescent staining and α-smooth muscle actinspecific immunocytochemistry. PPAR-γ agonists also inhibited TGF-β1-induced mRNA and protein expressions of procollagen1A1, fibronectin, and α-smooth muscle actin. TGF-β1 stimulation increased phosphorylation of downstream signaling molecules Smad2, Akt, and ERK. TGF-β1 induced synthesis of procollagen1A1, fibronectin, and α-smooth muscle actin through a phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase/Akt-dependent mechanism. PPAR-γ agonists down regulated fibrogenesis, as shown by inhibition of Akt and Smad2 phosphorylation. This anti-fibrogenic effect was PPAR-γ independent. Troglitazone and rosiglitazone suppress TGF-β1-induced synthesis of procollagen1A1, fibronectin, and α-smooth muscle actin in HIFs and may be useful in treating intestinal fibrosis.

장 섬유화는 크론병과 궤양성 대장염을 포함한 염증성 장질환의 심각한 합병증이다. 현재 장 섬유화를 예방하거나 치료할 수 있는 특이적 치료법은 없다. 이전 연구에서 장을 제외한 여러 장기에서 PPAR-γ효능제의 항 섬유화 효과가 보고된 바 있으나 장 섬유화를 억제하는 지에 대해서는 알려진 바가 없었다. 이 연구에서는 인간 대장에서 직접 분리한 근 섬유아세포에서 PPAR-γ효능제의 항 섬유화 효과와 그 기전을 규명하고자 하였다. 인간 장 근 섬유아세포는 대장암 수술 후 얻은 대장 검체에서 병리학자가 육안적으로 정상점막을 확인하여 얻은 정상 대장 점막으로부터 분리하였다. 근 섬유아세포는 TGF-β1으로 처치하여 활성화 (fibrogenic activation) 시키고 동시에 합성PPAR-γ효능제를 투여 또는 비투여 하였다. 합성 PPAR-γ효능제는 트로글리타존(Troglitazone) 또는 로시글리타존(Rosiglitazone)을 사용하였다. semiquantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) 과 웨스턴블롯(Western blot)분석을 사용하여 근 섬유아세포 내의 섬유화 마커들 (procollagen1A1, fibronectin, α-smooth muscle actin) 의 mRNA 및 단백질 발현량 변화를 측정하였다. LY294002(Akt 억제제)를 사전 처치하여 Akt 인산화가 TGF-β1 유도 섬유화 마커 발현증가의 하위기전인지 확인하였다. 또한, 비가역적 PPAR-γ길항제인 GW9662를 사용하여 PPAR-γ효능제의 항 섬유화 효과가 PPAR-γ의존적인지 확인하였다. 첫 번째로, TGF-β1에 의해 활성화된 근 섬유아세포 내에서 PPAR-γ효능제 (트로글리타존과 로시글리타존)가 α-smooth muscle actin의 발현을 감소시킴을 면역형광염색을 통해 확인하였다. 또한, PPAR-γ효능제는 TGF-β1에 의해 활성화된 인간 장 근 섬유아세포에서 섬유화 마커들 (procollagen1A1, fibronectin, α-smooth muscle actin)의 mRNA 및 단백질 발현 증가를 억제한다는 것을 RT-PCR 및 웨스턴블롯 분석을 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 두 번째로, PPAR-γ효능제가 항 섬유화 효과를 나타내는 기전을 규명하기 위해, 우선 인간 장 근 섬유아세포에서 TGF-β1이 섬유화를 유도하는 기전을 확인하였다. TGF-β1자극은 Smad2, Akt, ERK 신호전달분자들의 인산화를 증가시킴을 웨스턴블롯을 통해 확인하였다. 이 결과를 바탕으로, Akt 억제제 처치를 통해 TGF-β1 자극에 의한 섬유화 마커들 (procollagen1A1, fibronectin, α-smooth muscle actin)의 발현 증가가 억제됨을 관찰하여 TGF-β1에 의한 근 섬유아세포의 활성화가 phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase/Akt 의존적임을 알 수 있었다. 세 번째로, PPAR-γ효능제 (트로글리타존과 로시글리타존)의 항 섬유화 효과는 Akt 및 Smad2 인산화 억제를 통해 일어나며 이는 PPAR-γ비의존적임을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통해 PPAR-γ효능제 (트로글리타존과 로시글리타존)는 인간 장 근 섬유아세포의 활성화를 억제, 즉, TGF-β1에 의해 유도되는 섬유화 마커들 (procollagen1A1, fibronectin, α-smooth muscle actin) 의 발현 증가를 억제함을 알 수 있었다. 이 결과는 향후 PPAR-γ효능제를 이용한 장 섬유화 치료제 개발에 응용될 수 있을 거라고 생각한다.