Clinical application of diaphragmatic height index for diagnosis of traumatic diaphragmatic hernia

Abstract

The diaphragmatic rupture of multiple trauma patients are not treated other than surgery and if the treatment is delayed it may cause many adverse effects. However, it is difficult to diagnose and it is often overlooked in the initial evaluation. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the clinical characteristics of diaphragmatic rupture caused by blunt trauma in a single trauma center for 7 years and to assess the reliability of the diaphragmatic height index (DHI) for the diagnosis of diaphragmatic rupture. A retrospective review of the medical records of patients with diaphragmatic rupture of the blunt trauma confirmed the clinical characteristics of the patient and the direction of diaphragmatic injury and analyzed DHI using initial chest radiographs. From March 2010 to December 2016, a total of 14,340 trauma patients visited the Ajou trauma center of which 13,359 were bluntly injured. A total of 60 patients with diaphragmatic rupture were identified as an operation. Right diaphragm rupture was found in 31 patients and left diaphragm rupture in 29 patients. There was no difference in the statistical characteristics between the control group and the control group. The DHI of the right diaphragm rupture patients was 2.16 ± 1.58, and the DHI of the left diaphragm rupture patients was -1.21 ± 2.10 which were statistically different from the control group. The sensitivity of 71% and specificity of 87% were able to diagnose right diaphragmatic rupture when DHI> 1.31 was used as a cut-off value. Sensitivity was 87% and specificity was 76% when DHI <0.43 was used as a cut-off value to diagnose left diaphragmatic rupture. In this study, the right and left diaphragmatic rupture showed similar prevalence, and diaphragmatic rupture diagnosis using DHI can be useful.

다발성 외상환자의 횡격막 파열은 수술 이외에 다른 치료가 없으며, 치료가 늦어지면 많은 부작용을 초래할 수 있음에도 진단이 어려워 초기 평가 시 간과되는 경우가 많다. 이에 저자들은 단일 외상센터에서 7년간 경험한 둔상으로 인한 횡격막 파열 환자의 임상적 특징을 살펴보고, 초기 평가 시 대부분 쉽게 시행하는 단순 흉부 방사선 사진을 이용해 간단히 측정 가능한 DHI(diaphragmatic Height Index)를 이용한 횡격막 파열의 진단적 유용성을 기술하고자 한다. 둔상으로 인한 횡격막 파열 환자의 의료 기록에 대한 후향적 검토를 시행하여, 환자의 임상적 특징 및 횡격막 손상의 방향을 확인하고, 초기 단순 흉부 방사선 사진을 이용해 DHI를 구해 분석한다. 2010년 3월부터 2016년 12월까지 외상센터에 내원한 모든 외상 환자는 총 14,340명 이었고, 이중 둔상은 13,359명 이었다. 이중 수술로서 횡격막 파열이 확인 된 환자는 총 60명 이었으며, 이중 우측 횡격막 파열이 31명, 좌측 횡격막 파열이 29명 이었다. 대조군과 이들의 통계학적 특성에는 차이가 없었다. 우측 횡격막 파열 환자의 DHI는 2.16 ± 1.58, 좌측 횡격막 파열 환자의 DHI는 -1.21 ± 2.10 이었으며, 이들은 모두 대조군과 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였다. DHI > 1.31을 절단값으로 사용하였을 때, 민감도 71%, 특이도 87%로 우측 횡격막 파열을 진단할 수 있었으며, DHI < 0.43을 절단값으로 사용하였을 때 민감도 87%, 특이도 76%로 좌측 횡격막 파열을 진단할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 우측과 좌측의 횡격막 손상은 비슷한 정도의 유병률을 보였으며, DHI를 이용한 횡격막 파열 진단은 유용하게 사용될 수 있다.