Comparison of concurrent chemoradiotherapy versus sequential radiochemotherapy in patients with completely resected non-small cell lung cancer

Abstract

PURPOSE: Our institution has executed two different kinds of adjuvant protocols in treating patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC): 1) chemotherapy followed by concurrent chemoradiotherapy (CTx-CCRT) and 2) sequential postoperative radiotherapy (PORT) followed by postoperative chemotherapy (POCT) (i.e. RT-CT). This study is targeted to compare the clinical outcomes between the two adjuvant protocols.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: From March 1997 to October 2012, 68 patients were treated with CTx-CCRT (n = 25) and RT-CT (n = 43). The CTx-CCRT protocol consisted of 2 cycles of cisplatin-based POCT followed by PORT concurrently with 2 cycles of POCT. The RT-CT protocol consisted of PORT followed by 4 cycles of cisplatin-based POCT. PORT was implemented with conventional fractionations of 50.4 – 60 Gy dose. We compared the outcomes between the two adjuvant protocols and studied about the clinical factors affecting survivals.

RESULTS: Median follow-up time was 43.9 months (range 3.2 – 74.0), and the 5-year overall survival (OS), locoregional recurrence-free survival (LRFS), and distant metastasis-free survival (DMFS) were 53.9%, 68.2%, and 51.0%, respectively. There were no significant differences in OS (p = 0.074), LRFS (p = 0.094), and DMFS (p = 0.490) between the two protocols. In multivariable analyses, adjuvant protocol remained as a significant prognostic factor for LRFS, favouring CTx-CCRT (HR = 3.506, p = 0.046) over RT-CT, not for OS (HR = 0.647, p = 0.229).

CONCLUSIONS: CTx-CCRT protocol increased LRFS more than RT-CT protocol in patients with completely resected NSCLC, but not in OS. Further studies are warranted to evaluate the benefit of CTx-CCRT strategy compared with sequential strategy.

목적: 우리 병원에서는 비소세포폐암 환자들을 대상으로 2 가지의 다른 보조치료 프로토콜을 시행하였다 : 1)항암제 이후 동시항암방사선요법 시행 (CTx-CCRT) 그리고 2)순차적으로 수술 후 방사선치료 시행 이후 항암치료 시행 (i.e. RT-CT). 이 연구는 이 2 가지 보조치료 프로토콜의 임상 결과를 분석비교하는 것이다.

연구대상 및 방법: 1997 년 3 월부터 2012 년 10 월까지 25 명의 CTx-CCRT 치료 환자와 43 명의 RT-CT 환자 그룹을 선정하였다. CTx-CCRT 프로토콜에서는 2 사이클의 시스플라틴 기반의 항암치료 시행 이후 방사선치료와 함께 동시항암화학요법 2 사이클을 시행하였다. RT-CT 프로토콜에서는 수술 후 방사선치료 이후 4 사이클의 시스플라틴 기반의 항암치료를 시행하였다. 수술 후 방사선치료는 통상분할조사 방법으로 50.4 – 60 Gy 의 선량을 시행하였다. 우리는 2 가지 프로토콜 그룹의 결과를 비교하며 생존율에 영향을 미치는 임상적 인자에 대해 분석해보았다.

결론: 완전절제된 비소세포폐암환자들에서 CTx-CCRT 프로토콜은 RTCT 프로토콜에 비해 무국소재발생존율을 향상시켰지만 전체생존율에서는 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 여기에서 확인된 순차적 치료군에 비한 CTx-CCRT 치료군의 이득을 확인하기 위해 추가적인 연구가 더 진행되어야할 것이다.