The effect of scalp nerve block on the emergence agitation in children undergoing nevus surgery during sevoflurane anesthesia

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Emergence agitation (EA) is a common problem in children after recovery from sevoflurane anesthesia. Pain is considered as being one cause of postoperative EA and the compounding factor for agitation assessment in children. The purpose of this study was to investigate the pure effect of postoperative pain on EA after sevoflurane anesthesia in preschool children undergoing excision of scalp nevi.

METHODS: Forty-four children, 1-7 years old, undergoing scalp nevus excision were enrolled. Patients were randomly assigned to two groups: the remifentanil group received single intravenous injection of short-acting synthetic opioid, remifentanil 1 μg/kg just before the scalp incision, and the block group received scalp nerve block with 0.25% ropivacaine after the endotracheal intubation. The end-tidal sevoflurane concentration was maintained around 1.5 vol% unless the mean arterial pressure is out of ± 20% range of preoperative values during surgery in both groups. Watcha behavior scale for EA and face, legs, activity, cry, consolability (FLACC) scale scores for pain were recorded postoperatively.

RESULTS: There was no difference in end-tidal sevoflurane concentration between the two groups during surgery and the emergence period. Agitation incidence and scores were not different between the two groups during the recovery period. FLACC scale was significantly lower than in the block group than in the remifentanil group at post-anesthesia care unit (PACU) arrival, at 10 and 20 min after PACU arrival, respectively [median (interquartile range): 2 (2-4) vs.5 (3-7), p = 0.002: 2 (2-3) vs. 3(2-5), p = 0.015: 1 (1-2) vs. 2.5 (1-4), p = 0.015]. The number of patients requiring rescue analgesics was significantly lower in the block group than in the remifentanil group [1/22 (5%) vs. 8/22 (36%), p = 0.009].

CONCLUSION: The pre-incisional scalp nerve block decreased the early postoperative pain after nevus excision, but it did not decrease the incidence of EA, compared with pre-incisional single intravenous injection of remifentanil, in the clinical setting of similar anesthetic concentration of sevoflurane having been administered. This clinical evidence implies that pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of sevoflurane itself rather than postoperative pain may be a major factor for provoking EA.

배경: 수술 후 각성흥분은 sevoflurane 마취에서 회복된 환아에서 흔하게 발생하는 문제이다. 통증은 수술 후 각성흥분의 한 가지 원인과 혼란 변수로 간주되고 있다. 본 연구는 두피모반 제거술을 시행받는 취학 전 환아에서 통증이 sevoflurane 마취 후 발생하는 수술 후 각성흥분에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 두피모반 제거술을 받는 만 1 세에서 7 세 사이의 환아 44 명이 본 연구에 참여하였다. 환자들은 무작위로 두 군으로 나누었다. Remifentanil 군 환자들에게는 두피 절개 직전 속효성 합성마약인 remifentanil 을 1 μg/kg 정주하였다. 신경차단술군 환자들에게는 기관삽관 후 0.25% ropivacaine 을 사용하여 두피신경 차단술을 시행하였다. 두 그룹 모두에서, 평균동맥압이 수술 전 수치의 ± 20% 범위에 있는 선에서 호기말 sevoflurane 농도를 1.5vol%로 유지하였다. 수술 후 각성흥분을 측정하기 위해 Watcha 행동 평가 척도를 사용하였고, 수술 후 통증은 FLACC 통증평가도구를 이용해 측정하였다.

결론: 비슷한 농도의 sevoflurane 이 투여되는 상황에서, 수술 절개 전 신경차단술은 절개 전 remifentanil 단회 정주에 비해 모반제거술 후 발생하는 수술 후 통증은 줄일 수 있었으나 수술 후 각성흥분의 발생을 줄이지는 못하였다. 이는 수술 후 통증보다는 sevoflurane 자체 약역학, 약동학이 수술 후 각성흥분을 발생시키는 주요 요인이라는 것을 의미한다.