Is Surgical Management Necessary for Primary External Auditory Canal Cholesteatoma?

Patients and METHODS: From 2005 to 2015, 23 patients diagnosed as primary EACC were reviewed with regard to demographics, physical examination, pure tone audiometry, temporal bone CT findings, clinical management and treatment outcome.

RESULTS: Total 24 ears (1 bilateral case) were involved in this study. Stage IV lesion was presented in only one ear (4.2%, mastoid invasion) and this case required surgery. Twenty three ears (95.8%) were managed well just by serial cleaning without disease progression or symptom aggravation. Among the 5 ears which showed air-bone gap on pure tone audiometry before treatment, 4 cases (80%, including 1 ear treated by surgery) showed no air-bone gap and the other 1 ear showed maintained air-bone gap on follow-up test after treatment.

연구 대상 및 방법: 2005년부터 2015년까지 아주대학교병원 이비인후과에서 일차성 외이도 진주종으로 진단 받은 23명의 환자들을 대상으로 인적 사항과 이학적 검사, 순음 청력 검사, 측두골 컴퓨터 단층촬영 검사 결과와 병기 그리고 치료 방법 및 결과에 대하여 후향적으로 분석함.

결과: 총 24귀가 (양측성 질환 1예) 본 연구에 포함되었다. 4기 병변은 오직 1귀에서만 보였고 (4.2%, 유돌 침범) 수술을 필요로 했다. 23귀는 (95.8%) 연속적인 청소만으로 병의 진행 소견이나 증상 악화 없이 잘 관리되었다. 치료 전 순음 청력 검사 상 기도골도차를 보인 5귀 중, 치료 후 추적 청력 검사 상 4귀는 (수술적 치료를 시행한 1귀 포함) 기도골도차를 보이지 않았고 나머지 1귀는 유지된 기도골도차를 보였다.

결론: 유돌과 같은 주변 해부학적 구조물의 침범이 없는 한 일차성 외이도 진주종은 수술적 치료 없이 보존적 치료만으로 성공적으로 조절될 수도 있을 것이다.