Analysis of clinical manifestation and development of prediction model for acute stroke in Korea

Abstract

Background and PURPOSE: “Time-is-brain” is a crucial concept in acute stroke management. Delayed transfer to appropriately equipped hospital has been primary reason that acute stroke patients do not receive proper management, such as intravenous or endovascular reperfusion therapy. Rapid stroke recognition is commonly triaged by non-neurologic staffs such as nurses, trainee doctors, or emergency physicians. Therefore, it can be important to develop a catchphrase for general physicians to easily recognize acute stroke especially at emergency department. We analyzed clinical information, vital sign, and initial laboratory results from electronic-medical-record (EMR) based catchphrase and developed new scoring system.

METHODS: From January 2012 to December 2015, we enrolled 1,559 patients with suspicious symptoms of acute stroke who were visiting emergency room from prospective registry. Clinical Information, Vtal signs, and Initial Laboratory findings (CIVIL) were analyzed. By logistic regression, we selected independent predictor for stroke and composed new scoring system. To compare the diagnostic performance of new tool with the previous scoring systems, such as Cincinnati Prehospital Stroke Scale (CPSS), Los Angeles Prehospital Stroke Screen (LAPSS), and Recognition of Stroke in the Emergency Room (ROSIER) score, we used a receiver-operating-characteristic (ROC) curve.

RESULTS: Among stroke suspicious 1,559 patients, they were finally confirmed as stroke (n=1,153, 74.0%) and stroke-mimic (n=406, 26.0%). Stroke patients were divided into 894 (77.5%) ischemic and 259 (22.4%) hemorrhagic. In clinical information domain, stroke patients were older (64.5±14.2 vs. 62.2±15.7 years, p=0.012) and male-dominant (60.6 vs. 49.3%, p<0.001) than stroke mimicking ones. Previous hypertension and cardiac problem were more frequent in stroke group (52.6 vs. 41.9%, p<0.001: 22.8 vs. 17.0%, p=0.014, respectively) and history of psychiatric problem and seizure or syncope were more frequent in stroke-mimic group (9.4 vs. 1.5%, p<0.001: 20.0 vs. 0.1%, p<0.001, respectively). Asymmetric symptom presentation and expression of “not walking” or “not grasping” were dominant in stroke group (p<0.001), but non-lateralizing symptom presentation and mental change were more frequent in stroke-mimic group (p<0.001). In baseline vital sign domain, systolic and diastolic blood pressure was higher in stroke group (151.1±28.6 vs. 137.7±28.9 mmHg, p<0.001: 86.8±16.4 vs. 81.9±34.7 mmHg, p=0.007, respectively) and extremely abnormal pulse rate and body temperature was frequent in stroke-mimic group (2.7 vs. 1.0%, p=0.014: 4.7 vs. 1.1%, p<0.001, respectively). In initial laboratory findings domain, abnormal glucose level was more frequent in stroke-mimic group (4.4 vs. 0.8%, p<0.001). In multiple logistic regression models, independent 14 items (10 clinical information, 3 baseline vital sign, and 1 initial laboratory findings) were selected for a new CIVIL score. CIVIL score (AUC 0.770) for final stroke prediction was superior to the previous scoring systems such as CPSS (AUC 0.674), LAPSS (0.713), and ROSIER (0.751).

CONCLUSION: Our data suggest CIVIL system, a novel early stroke recognition scoring system with several additional factors, including clinical information, vital signs, and initial laboratory findings, might be helpful to diagnosis acute stroke. We expect that our data can provide feasible information to emergency crews for early stroke recognition.

연구배경 및 목적: 뇌졸중 치료에 있어서 시간은 매우 중요한 개념이다. 특히, 정맥내혈전용해치료가 도입되고 최근 동맥내접근법을 통한 혈전제거술을 이용한 치료가 성공하며 시간은 더욱 중요한 요소가 되었다. 하지만 실제로 시간 내에 재개통치료를 받는 급성기 뇌졸중 환자는 소수에 불과하다. 이는 초기 상황에서 뇌졸중을 정확히 인지하지 못하거나, 적절한 조치를 시행하기 위한 결정이 늦어지기 때문이다. 이러한 이유로 여러 나라들에서는 뇌졸중조기인지를 위한 점수체계가 개발되어 적용되고 있지만 현실에 적용할 때는 진단의 정확성 등과 같은 여러가지 문제점이 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 급성기 뇌졸중으로 내원한 환자들의 임상양상, 생체징후, 및 초기 혈액 검사 소견을 분석하여 응급실에서 의료진들이 간단하게 사용할 수 있는 새로운 모델을 개발하는 데 있다.

연구방법: 아주대학교병원 뇌졸중팀에서는 급성기 뇌졸중 의심 환자들이 빈번하게 호소하는 증상을 분석하여 “S 입방체 모델”을 발표하였고, 이를 전자의무기록과 연결하여 전향적 레지스트리를 운영하고 있다. 본 연구는 레지스트리에 등록되어 있는 2012년 1월부터 2015년 12월까지 증상 발생 6시간 이내에 응급실에 내원한 급성 뇌졸중 의심 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 환자의 임상정보(Clinical Information), 생체징후(Vital signs), 및 초기 혈액 검사 소견(Initial Laboratory findings)을 통합하여 CIVIL이라는 새로운 점수체계를 생성하였다. 이러한 체계를 뇌졸중 및 뇌졸중모방 환자에 적용하여 실제 뇌졸중을 예측하는 새로운 체계로 발전시키려 하였다. 본 점수체계는 이전에 사용되어 오던 뇌졸중조기인지체계인 Cincinnati Prehospital Stroke Scale (CPSS), Los Angeles Prehospital Stroke Screen (LAPSS), 및 Recognition of Stroke In the Emergency Room (ROSIER)와 ROC 곡선을 통해 진단수행도를 비교하였다.

결론: 초기 임상정보, 생체징후, 및 혈액 검사 소견을 이용하는 CIVIL 체계는 응급실에서 의료진들이 간단하게 사용할 수 있고 기존의 뇌졸중 조기인지체계보다 진단적 정확도가 높은 새로운 방법으로 판단된다.