The cutoff value of pericardial adipose tissue in association with metabolic syndrome

대사증후군과 심장 주위 지방량과의 관계의 절단 값

BACKGROUND: Metabolic syndrome (MS) is a well-known risk factor for cardiovascular disease, which is focused on central obesity. Recent studies have reported the association between pericardial adipose tissue (PAT) and MS. However, none of the studies have demonstrated the cutoff value representing the best association between PAT and MS.

METHODS: The data of three hundred seventy-four subjects were analyzed to compare PAT, which was measured by coronary Multi-Detector Computed Tomography (MDCT), and various metabolic parameters according to the MS, cross-sectionally. After PAT was divided into tertiles, various metabolic parameters were compared: furthermore, the odds ratio for having MS was calculated. Finally, we tried to demonstrate the cutoff value representing the best association between PAT and MS using the ROC curve.

RESULTS: We found that 27.5 % of the subjects had MS, and the mean value of PAT was 123.9 cm3. PAT showed a significant positive correlation with body mass index, waist circumference, glucose, triglyceride, hsCRP, uric acid, and homocysteine, and PAT showed a negative correlation with HDL cholestrol. Furthermore, after dividing into tertiles, PAT was also significantly associated with various metabolic parameters. The odds ratio for having MS was 4.19 (2.27-7.74) in the top tertile of PAT after adjusting for age, sex, and smoking. The cutoff value that represented the best association between PAT and MS was found at the point of 142.2 cm3 for PAT.

CONCLUSION: PAT was significantly associated with MS and various metabolic parameters. The cutoff value of 142.2 cm3 for PAT showed the best association between PAT and MS.

연구배경: 대사증후군(MS)은 복부 비만에 초점을 둔, 심혈관계 질환의 잘 알려진 위험 요소다. 최근의 연구들에서 심장 주위 지방량과 대사증후군 사이의 관계에 대해 보고 하고 있다. 하지만 심장 주위 지방량과 대사증후군이 가장 높은 연관성을 보이는 절단값에 대해서 다룬 연구는 지금까지 없었다.

연구방법: 관상동맥 다중검출기 방식 CT(MDCT)를 통해 측정된 심장 주위 지방량과 대사증후군과 연관된 다양한 대사 인자들을 단면적으로 비교하기 위하여 374명의 연구 대상자를 분석 하였다. 심장 주위 지방량을 세 군으로 분류한 후 다양한 대사 인자들을 비교하였고, 추가로 대사증후군 유무에 따른 교차비를 계산하였다. 마지막으로 우리는 ROC 곡선을 사용하여 심장 주위 지방량과 대사증후군 사이에서 가장 강한 연관성을 보이는 절단 값을 찾으려고 시도하였다.

연구결과: 연구 대상자의 27.5%가 대사증후군을 가지고 있었으며, 전체 집단에서 심장 주위 지방량의 평균은 123.9 cm3로 확인되었다. 심장 주위 지방량은 신체질량지수, 허리 둘레, 혈당, 중성지방, 고 특이도 CRP, 요산, homocysteine과 양의 연관 관계를 나타내었고, 고밀도 콜레스테롤과는 음의 연관관계를 나타내었다. 심장 주위 지방량을 세 군으로 분류하여 연과성을 확인 했을 때도, 여전히 다양한 대사인자들이 심장 주위 지방량과 연관성을 보임을 확인할 수 있었다. 대사증후군을 가지고 있는 교차비는 가장 심장 주위 지방량이 많은 그룹에서 나이와 성별, 흡연 여부를 조정하고 계산했을 때 4.19로 나타 났다. 심장 주위 지방량과 대사 증후군이 가장 깊은 연관성을 보이는 절단 값의 부피는 142.2 cm3으로 확인되었다.

결론: 심장 주위 지방량은 대사증후군 및 여러가지 대사 인자와 강한 연관성을 가지고 있다. 심장 주위 지방량과 대사 증후군이 가장 깊은 연관성을 보이는 절단 값은 PAT의 부피가 142.2 cm3일 때 이다.

Metabolic syndrome; Adipose tissue; ROC Curve; Pericardial fat; 대사증후군; 지방 세포; ROC 곡선; 심장 주위 지방