Sex-related differences in effect-site concentration of remifentanil for preventing anesthetic emergence cough in elderly patients

노인 환자에서 마취 후 기관내튜브 제거 중 기침 예방을 위한 레미펜타닐의 적정 효과처 농도 : 성별에 따른 비교

BACKGROUND: Cough on anesthetic emergence should be prevented considering its dangerous complications. Target-controlled infusion (TCI) of remifentanil can reduce emergence cough effectively, and sex-related differences in effect-site concentrations (Ce) of remifentanil has been evaluated in young patients. In this study, we determined the Ce of remifentanil for preventing emergence cough following extubation in male and female elderly patients and evaluated the sex-related difference.

METHODS: Twenty-three male and 22 female elderly patients aged between 60 and 75 years were enrolled. Anesthesia was maintained with sevoflurane and remifentanil TCI. The Ce of remifentanil for preventing emergence cough was determined for each sex using isotonic regression method with a boot¬strapping approach, following Dixon’s up-and-down method.

CONCLUSIONS: The remifentanil requirement for preventing emergence cough was lower in female than in male elderly patients, indicative of sex-related differences in Ce of remifentanil. Sex should be considered when using remifentanil TCI for preventing emergence cough in elderly patients.

전신마취 후 기관내튜브를 제거할 때 발생하는 기침은 다양한 합병증을 유발할 수 있기 때문에 예방하는 것이 좋다. 레미펜타닐을 목표농도조절주입법으로 투여하면 발관시 기침을 효과적으로 줄여줄 수 있다. 젊은 환자에게서 성별에 따른 레미펜타닐의 적정효과처 농도의 차이는 이미 밝혀져 있다. 본 연구에서는, 노인환자에서 발관시 기침을 예방할 수 있는 레미펜타닐의 적정효과처 농도를 측정하고 성별에 따른 차이를 평가하고자 하였다. 60~65세의 노인환자, 23명의 남자와 22명의 여자를 대상으로 하였다. 마취는 세보플루란으로 유지하였고 레미펜타닐을 목표농도조절주입법으로 투여하였다. 발관시 기침을 예방하는 레미펜타닐의 적정효과처 농도는 isotonic regression 및 bootstrapping approach, Dixon’s up-and-down method를 사용하여 결정되었다. 발관시 기침을 예방하는 레미펜타닐의 적정효과처 농도는 남성에 비해 여성에서 의미있게 낮았다. isotonic regression을 사용하였을 때, 50%의 환자에서 발관시 기침을 예방하는 레미펜타닐의 적정효과처농도(EC50)는 여성에서 1.67(1.55~1.83)ng/mL였고 남성에서 2.60(2.29~2.91)ng/mL였다. EC95는 여성에서 2.30(2.02~2.62)ng/mL였고 남성에서 3.41(3.27~3.58)ng/mL였다. Dixon’s up-and-down method로 구한 EC50 또한 여성에서 남성보다 낮았다.(1.23±0.21 ng/mL vs. 2.43±0.21 ng/mL, P < 0.001) 노인 환자에서 마취 후 기관내튜브 제거 중 기침 예방을 위해 필요한 레미펜타닐의 요구량은 남성에 비해 여성에서 낮았다. 즉 레미펜타닐의 적정효과처 농도에 있어서 성별에 따른 차이가 있음을 보여주었다. 따라서 노인 환자에서 발관시 기침 예방을 위해 레미펜타닐 목표농도조절주입법을 사용할 때 성별을 고려할 필요가 있겠다.

TCI; Remifentanil; Effect-site concentration; Sex differences; 목표농도조절주입법; 레미펜타닐; 적정효과처 농도; 성별에 따른 차이