Clinical characteristics with or without retrieved thrombus in hyperacute ischemic stroke: a histopathological evaluation

Abstract

With the advance of endovascular retrieval device for the cerebral thrombosis, it enables us to obtain a fresh thrombus of cerebral occlusion-site even in stroke survivors. We investigated the histological composition of retrieved thrombus and different effect of intravenous thrombolysis (IVT) according to the histological compositions of clots. We reviewed clinical, radiological, and interventional data of acute ischemic stroke patients from prospectively collected stroke and neurointervention registry at a stroke referral center from July 2014 to Jan 2016. The response to IVT was assessed by the change of clot burden score from initial CT angiography to digital subtraction angiography. The proportion of red blood cells (RBC), congregated fibrin/platelet, and white blood cells of the thrombus was analyzed by semi-automated color-based segmentation method (Positive Pixel Count Algorithm, Aperio scanscope). Patients were classified into RBC-dominant and fibrin-dominant or mixed group using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis. Sixty patients were enrolled including 33 thrombus-available and 27 thrombus-unavailable patients. Thrombus-available group more likely to have cardioembolism and vessel sign, worse clot burden score, and use of retrieval stent. All 60 patients who received IVT, 35 patients showed IVT response and 25 patients did not show. The IVT-responsive group had more severe stroke (baseline NIHSS: 16.8±4.0 vs. 13.8±5.1, p=0.012), and showed more RBC-dominance (50.0% vs. 5.9%, p=0.007). Multivariate logistic regression analysis model revealed RBC dominance was an only variable influencing the good response to IVT (OR 15.816: 95% confidence interval 1.368-182.897, p=0.027). In analysis of characteristics according RBC ratio, the vessel signs and symptomatic hemorrhage according to the RBC ratio was more prevalent in patients with higher tertile than in those with lower levels. This study shows the histological composition of thrombus might lead to the different clinical characteristics, especially the response to IVT. The RBC dominance can be an important factor affecting the response to IVT, comparable with clinical or radiological findings in this study. The response to IVT appears to be influenced by histopathological features of retrieved thrombi and further studies are need to evaluate clinical implication.

최근 혈관내 회수 스텐트 및 흡입 장비의 발전으로 인하여 뇌졸중 생존자에서도 막힌 혈관에서 제거된 혈전을 얻을 수 있게 되었다. 따라서 혈전의 조직학적 성상에 따라 정맥내 혈전 치료의 반응이 다른지 조사하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 2014년 7월부터 2016년 1월까지 단일 3차 의료기관에 내원한 급성 뇌경색 환자들을 대상으로 하였다. 전향적으로 등록된 뇌졸중 및 신경중재시술 등록 시스템에 기록된 임상적, 영상학적, 신경중재 치료 관련 자료를 후향적으로 분석하였다. 정맥내 혈전 치료에 대한 반응은 초기 CT 혈관조영검사와 디지털 감산 혈관조영술 검사간의 혈전 부담 점수(clot burden score)의 변동으로 평가하였다. 혈전의 성상 분석은 반자동 색깔 기반 분할 방법(semi-automated color-based segmentation method, Positive Pixel Count Algorithm, Aperio scanscope)을 사용하여 적혈구와 피브린/혈소판, 백혈구의 분율을 분석하였다. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve 분석을 이용하여 환자들을 적혈구 우세군과 피브린 우세군으로 분류하였다. 60명의 환자들이 포함되었으며 이중 33명은 혈전을 얻을 수 있었고 27명은 혈전을 얻지 못했다. 혈전이 얻어진 군에서는 심장색전성 뇌졸중이 더 많았으며 영상학적 검사 상 혈관징후가 더 자주 관찰되었다. 또한 혈전 부담 점수가 더 높았으며 회수성 스텐트의 사용 비율이 높았다. 정맥내 혈전 치료에 대한 반응에 따라 반응군(35명)과 비 반응군(25명)으로 분류하였을 때, 반응군에서 뇌줄중의 중증도가 높았으며(baseline NIHSS: 16.8±4.0 vs. 13.8±5.1, p=0.012), 적혈구 우세 환자가 더 많았다(50.0% vs. 5.9%, p=0.007). 다중 회기 분석 결과에서는 적혈구 우세가 정맥내 혈전 치료에 좋은 반응을 보일 것으로 예측하는 유일한 지표였다. (OR 15.816: 95% confidence interval 1.368-182.897, p=0.027). 적혈구 비율에 따라 환자들을 비교 분석하였을 때, 혈관 징후와 증상성 출혈이 적혈구 비율이 증가함에 따라 빈도가 늘어나는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 혈전의 조직학적 성상이 임상적으로 다른 의미를 가질 수 있으며 특히 정맥내 혈전 치료에 대한 반응이 다를 수 있음을 나타냈다. 적혈구 우세가 정맥내 혈전 치료에 대한 반응에 영향을 미치는 주요 인자로, 임상적 및 영상학적 지표와 비슷한 영향력을 가지는 것으로 평가할 수 있었다. 향후 정맥내 혈전 치료에 대한 반응과 조직학적인 특징간의 연관성을 확고히 하기 위한 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각한다.