Gonadotropin-Releasing Hormone Agonist Treatments Normalize Aromatase and Reduce Cyclooxygenase-2 in Ovarian Endometrioma and Eutopic Endometrium with Endometrosis

자궁내막증 정상부위 내막과 난소 자궁내막종에서 Gonadotropin-Releasing Hormone Agonist 치료 후 Aromatase의 정상화와 Cyclooxygenase-2의 감소

PURPOSE: To investigate whether GnRH agonists could normalize aromatase cytochrome P450 and cyclooxygenase-2 metabolism by direct action in the eutopic endometrium of endometriosis and ovarian endometrioma.

METHODS: Endometrial specimens and ovarian endometrioma tissues were obtained from infertility women undergoing laparoscopic surgery. Biopsy samples of the endometrium were obtained before and after GnRH agonist therapy. The stromal cells of eutopic endometrium with endometroisis and ovarian endometrioma were cultured in the presence of GnRH agonist(leuprolide acetate 0, 1, 5, and 10 uM) for 24 hours. The expression of aromatase cytochrome P450 and COX-2 was examed by Western blot.

RESULTS: Protein expression of aromatase cytochrome P450 and COX-2 was reduced in the eutopic endometrium of patients treated with GnRH agonist for 3 months. The stromal cells culture of endometrial explants and ovarian endometrioma by GnRH agonist reduced aromatase cytochrome P450 and COX-2. Phosphorylated ERK was also reduced in endometriotic stromal cultures by GnRH agonist.

CONCLUSION: Therapy with GnRH agonists decreased expression of aromatase cytochrome P450 and COX-2 in eutopic endometrium of endometriosis and ovarian endometrioma. GnRH agonist reduced the expression of aromatase cytochrome P450 and COX-2 by promoting a hypoestrogenic state and direct action on eutopic endometrium and ovarian endometrioma.

목적: 성선자극호르몬 분비호르몬 효능제가 자궁내막증의 중요한 병인으로 생각되는 아로마타제와 COX-2에 직접적인 작용이 있는지를 생체 내 뿐 아니라, 난소 자궁내막종과 정상부위 내막의 기질 세포 배양을 통해 알아보고자 하였다.

연구 방법: 불임 클리닉을 내원한 환자들 중 복강경 수술을 요하는 환자군을 대상으로 전향적 연구를 실시하였다. 복강경수술 상 난소에 자궁내막종이 보이면 낭종절제술(enucleation)을 시행해서 낭종벽(chocolate cyst linings)을 적출하고, 정상부위 자궁내막 조직은 중기 및 후기 증식기 자궁의 후저부 부위에서 진단적 소파수술을 시행하였다. 기질세포를 분리하여 배양한 후 성선자극호르몬 분비호르몬 효능제(lucrin 0, 1, 5, and 10 uM)를 첨가하여 24시간 배양하였다. 배양액을 제거한 기질세포와 채취된 조직에서 아로마타제와 COX-2의 Western blots 시행하여 분석하였다.

결과: 자궁내막증이 있는 정상부위 내막에서 비정상적으로 발현되던 아로마타제와 COX-2는 성선자극호르몬 분비호르몬 효능제의 3개월 치료 후 Western blot 상 감소하였다. 자궁내막증 정상부위 내막과 자궁내막종 기질세포 배양에서 Western blot으로 보이던 아로마타제 사이토크롬 P450과 COX-2는 성선자극호르몬 분비호르몬 효능제와 배양 후 약간 감소하였다. 자궁내막종 기질세포 배양에서 Western blot상 p-ERK가 성선자극호르몬 분비호르몬 효능제 배양 후 감소되었고 성선자극호르몬 분비호르몬 효능제 용량이 증가함으로 더욱 감소함을 보였다.

결론: 성선자극호르몬 분비호르몬 효능제가 저에스트로겐혈증 뿐 아니라, 자궁내막증의 정상부위 내막과 자궁내막종 기질세포에서 직접 작용하여 아로마타제를 정상화시키며 COX-2를 감소시키는 것을 확인하였다. 이에 자궁내막증에서 성선자극호르몬 분비호르몬 효능제의 신호전달 체계 및 작용기전에 대한 연구가 더욱 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

자궁내막증; 성선자극호르몬 분비호르몬 효능제; 아로마타제; COX-2; 기질세포배양