Evaluation of Sino-Nasal Change after Le Fort I Osteotomy using CBCT Images

Abstract

Orthognathic surgery including Le Fort I osteotomy involves changes in the nasal septum and maxillary sinus. This study 1) assess nasal septum changes after Le Fort I osteotomy using cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) images and 2) evaluates mucosal changes in the maxillary sinus after the surgery. This was a retrospective study of 33 patients who underwent orthognathic surgery including Le Fort I osteotomy. To assess the maxillary sinus, changes in the mucosa of the maxillary sinus were analyzed by volume and geometry. The air cavity per se and mucosal thickening of the maxillary sinus using SIMPLANT (Materialise, Belgium) software was measured. And the geometry of the distribution of the mucosa was analyzed using CBCT images. The septal angle was decreased after Le Fort I osteotomy, but not significantly (P>0.05). The volume reduction of the air cavity per se and increasing of the volume of the mucosal thickening after Le Fort I osteotomy were statistically significant (P<0.05). Mucosal thickening was observed in the posterior-inferior direction. In this study, nasal septum deviation was not statistically significant after Le Fort I osteotomy. The changes of the maxillary sinus after the Le Fort I osteotomy is inevitable. But the studies that take into consideration of the importance of the evaluation of nasal septum and maxillary sinus were insufficient. Using CBCT images we evaluated pre and post-operative changes of the nasal septum and maxillary sinus. Decrease of the air cavity per se, decrease of the total volume of the maxillary sinus, and increase of mucosal thickening were prominent. Furthermore, the mucosal thickening that occurs after surgery appears to be mainly in the posterior lower part of the maxillary sinus.

르포트1 골절단술을 포함하는 악교정수술은 코중격 및 상악동의 변화를 수반한다. 본 연구는 콘빔씨티 이미지를 이용하여 르포트1 골절단술 후의 코중격의 변화를 평가하고, 상악동 점막의 변화를 관찰하고자 한다. 본 연구는 르포트1 골절단술을 포함하는 악교정 수술을 받은 33명의 환자를 대상으로 하는 후향적인 연구이다. 상악동의 변화를 평가하기 위해, 수술 전 후 상악동의 부피와 지정학적인 분석이 시도 되었다. 우리는 SIMPLANT(Materialise, Belgium) 프로그램을 이용하여 상악동에서 공기가 차지하는 부분과, 점막비후 부분의 부피를 각각 측정하였다. 그리고 상악동 점막의 지정학적인 분석은 씨티 이미지를 이용하여 평가하였다. 코중격의 각도는 수술 후에 감소하였으나, 통계학적으로 유의하지는 않았다(P>0.05). 상악동에서 공기가 차지하는 부분의 부피 감소 및 상악동 점막 비후의 증가는 통계학적으로 유의하였다(P<0.05). 수술 후 생긴 점막 비후는 주로 상악동의 후-하방에서 관찰 되었다. 본 연구를 통해 르포트1 골절단 술 후 상악동 중 격의 변위는 통계학적으로 유의하지 않았으며, 상악동에서 공기가 차지하는 부피의 감소, 상악동 전체 부피의 감소, 그리고 점막의 비후는 통계학적으로 유의 하였다. 또한 르포트 1 골절단술 후 상악동에 나타나는 점막의 비후는 주로 상악동의 후-하방에서 관찰됨을 알 수 있었다.