Heritability of Orthodontic Cephalometric Parameters and Weight, Height, BMI in Korean Twins

쌍둥이 연구를 통한 측모 두부 방사선 사진 계측치와 키, 몸무게, 체질량 지수의 유전적 연관성 고찰

The heredity of craniofacial hard tissues has been studied using lateral cephalograms of twin samples. The genetic influence of height, weight, and body mass index(BMI) is also known through twin studies. However, according to the age, social environment, and racial specimens, the heredity has been reported variously, and research articles on Koreans are very rare. The purpose of this study is to investigate the genetic and environmental relationships of craniofacial hard tissues and anthropometric data such as height, weight, sitting height, and BMI in Koreans using twin samples. Among the 553 patients who participated in twin studies conducted at Samsung Medical Center from July 2011 to Frebruary 2012, 36 MZ, 13 DZ, and 26 same sex sibling pairs, whose hard-tissue cephalometric measurements and the anthropometric data of height, sitting height, and weight were available, were selected as subjects of this study. The phenotype resemblance in each group was obtained by ICC(intra-class correlation coefficiency), and the heredity was calculated by ACE model(A-additive genes, C-common environment, E-unique environment) using the obtained correlation coefficient(rmz, rdz, rsib). Intra-class correlation coefficient was higher for MZ than DZ or sibling group in all of the measurements except for height between MZ and DZ. According to correlation coefficient and ACE model, the vertical measurements representing the vertical position o f the mandible showed high heredity. Also, the anterior portion of the maxillofacial structure showed higher heredity than the posterior portion. N-ANS/ANS-Me and ANS-Me/N-Me which are the ratios of anterior facial height, showed very high heredity rather than facial length itself. In dental parameters, the variables related to the teeth itself showed low heredity estimates in general, whereas the angle between occlusal plane and mandibular plane/FH plane which represents the vertical position of the occlusal plane showed high heredity estimates. Of the mandibular related variables, the gonial angle showed relatively low or medium heredity, and like the posterior facial height, the ramus height(ArGo) also showed low heredity. BMI showed the highest heredity, followed by weight, sitting height, and height in the anthropometric parameters. When comparing the heredity values of anthropometric and cephalometric measurements, BMI showed similar heredity to those with very high values, such as the variables representing vertical position of the mandible, and the body weight heredity value was comparable to variables that showed slightly low to moderate heredity.

쌍둥이의 측모 두부 방사선 사진을 통한 두개 악안면 경조직의 유전율 연구가 이루어져 왔으며, 쌍둥이 연구를 통한 키, 몸무게, 체질량지수(이하 BMI)의 유전적 영향도 알려져 있다. 하지만 연령, 사회환경, 인종학적 표본에 따라 유전율은 다양하게 보고되고 있고, 한국인의 두개 악안면 경조직 유전율을 연구한 논문은 드물다. 본 연구의 목적은 쌍둥이 연구를 통한 한국인의 측모 두부 방사선 사진 경조직 계측치와 키, 앉은키, 몸무게, BMI 등 신체계측치의 유전적 환경적 연관성을 조사하기 위함이다. 2011년 7월부터 2012년 2월 사이 삼성서울병원에서 진행한 쌍둥이 연구에 참여한 환자 중 측모 두부 방사선 사진상 모든 경조직 계측점이 측정 가능하며, 키, 앉은키, 몸무게의 신체계측치를 측정한 일란성 쌍둥이(이하 MZ) 36쌍, 이란성 쌍둥이(이하 DZ) 13쌍, 그리고 형제자매(이하 sibling) 26쌍을 본 연구 대상으로 선정하였다. 각 그룹 내의 표현형 일치도는 ICC(intra-class correlation coefficient)로 구하였으며, 구해진 상관계수(rmz, rdz, rsib)를 통하여 ACE model(A-additive genes, C-common environment, E-unique environment)을 이용한 유전율을 계산하였다. ICC 상관계수는 MZ, DZ간의 키를 제외하면 MZ 집단의 일치도가 DZ, sibling보다 높은 값을 보였다. ICC 상관계수로 구한 유전율에서는 하악의 수직적 위치를 나타내는 변수와 관련된 수직적 계측치는 높은 유전율을 보였다. 또, 두개안면의 전방부가 후방부에 비해 높은 유전율을 보였으며, 안면고경 길이 자체보다는 전안면고경의 비율인 N-ANS/ANS-Me과 ANS-Me/N-Me이 높은 유전율을 보였다. 치아관련 계측치에서는 치아 자체와 관련된 변수들은 대체로 낮은 유전율을 보인 반면 Occlusal plane의 Mandibular plane, FH plane에 대한 수직적 위치의 경우 높은 유전율을 보였다. 하악 관련 계측치 중 Gonial angle은 비교적 낮거나 중간정도의 유전율을 보였고, 후안면고경과 마찬가지로 하악지길이(ArGo) 또한 낮은 유전율을 보였다. 신체관련 계측치의 경우 BMI가 가장 높은 유전율을 보였고, 몸무게, 앉은키, 키 순으로 낮아졌다. 신체계측치와 두개악안면 계측치의 유전율을 비교하면, BMI는 하악의 수직적 위치를 나타내는 변수와 같이 매우 높은 유전율을 보이는 계측치들과 비슷한 유전율을 보였으며, 몸무게는 약간 낮거나 중간 정도의 유전율을 보이는 두개악안면 계측치와 비슷한 유전율을 보였다.

Twin study; Craniofacial hard-tissue heredity; Anthropometric parameters heredity; Heredity in Korea sample; 쌍둥이 연구; 두개악안면 경조직 유전율; 신체계측치 유전율; 한국인 유전율