Influence of Periodontal Infection upon the Stage of MRONJ

Abstract

Periodontal diseases and dental diseases are proved as a significant role for Medication related osteonecrosis of the jaw(MRONJ) from many studies. But there has been no study of whether periodontal disease affects not only the onset of MRONJ but also the progression of MRONJ. Thus, The aim of this study is to prove the influence of periodontal infection upon the stage of MRONJ. This study included 86 patients diagnosed with MRONJ, who visited the Department of Dentistry, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery at Ajou University Hospital from August 2006 to September 2016. Each patient with MRONJ was staged according to the 2014 American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons(AAOMS) MRONJ position paper. Each patient’s alveolar bone height was measured by panoramic radiography using Bjorn and Holmberg’s method. There was a significant difference in the alveolar bone height between the MRONJ groups with and without MRONJ infection as seen by the independent t-test (p = 0.004 < 0.05). From this study, Periodontal infection can affect both the risk for developing MRONJ and also the MRONJ stage.

치주감염과 MRONJ 의 발병의 연관관계를 연구한 연구들에서 치주질환의 존재가 MRONJ 의 발병률을 높이는 것으로 보고되었다. 하지만 아직까지 치주질환이 MRONJ 의 진행에도 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구는 없었다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 치주감염과 MRONJ 의 stage 의 상관관계를 분석하는 것이다. 본 연구는 2006 년 8 월부터 2016 년 9 월 사이에 아주대학교 치과병원 구강악안면외과에서 MRONJ 로 진단받은 86 명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 각각의 환자들은 2014 AAOMS 의 MRONJ position paper 의 기준에 따라 MRONJ 로 진단하였다. 환자들의 치주질환 정도는 방사선 사진에서 잔존치조골 높이를 Bjom 과 Holmberg 의 방법에 따라 측정하였다. 독립 t 검정 결과 치조골높이와 MRONJ 의 stage 관에 관계가 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 본 연구의 결과 치주감염은 MRONJ 의 발병 뿐 아니라 진행 정도에도 영향을 미치는 것으로 보인다.