Effect of Community-Based ‘Goal-Achieving Program’ in Patient with Late-Life Depression : Preliminary Study

METHODS: We obtained data from elderly Korean subjects with major depressive disorder (n=51) aged 60 years or older at baseline, taking case management from community mental health center. Subjects were randomly assigned to intervention group (n=24) and control group (n=27). We investigated depressive symptoms through Short Form Geriatric Depression Scale-Korean version (SGDS-K) at baseline and every month for 3 months to all subjects. We tested interaction between group and time in SGDSK score to evaluate the effect of program. And post hoc test examined between group differences of SGDS-K at each time points.

RESULTS: In quadratic linear mixed effects model analysis, interaction between group and time was statistically significant (Total SGDS-K score : coefficient=0.29, p<0.001 ; SGDS-K dysphoria subscale : 0.18, p<0.001 ; SGDS-K hopelessness subscale : 0.05, p=0.089 ; SGDS-K cognitive impairment subscale : 0.06, p=0.003). And significant between group difference was shown in post hoc test at time points of third month (SGDS-K score of control group : SGDS-K score of intervention group=10.74±3.482 : 7.25±4.475, p=0.0184).

연구방법: 경기도 일지역 정신건강센터에서 사례관리를 받고 있는 60세 이상의 노인 중 주요우울장애 진단 하에 6개월 이상 용량변경 없이 항우울제를 복용하고 있는 51명을 대상으로 하였고, 이들을 무작위로 24명의 실험군과 27명의 대조군으로 그룹을 나누었다. 우울증상을 평가하기 위해서 연구시작 전과 3개월 간 매달 방문 때마다 단축형 한국어판 노인우울 척도 (Korean version of short-form geriatric depression rating scale, 이하 SGDS-K)를 시행하였다. 그리고 목표 달성 프로그램의 효과를 확인하기 위해서 이차선형혼합효과모형을 사용하여 SGDS-K 및 SGDS 세부척도들의 예측인자로서 그룹과 시간의 교호작용을 분석하였다. 그리고 사후검정을 사용하여 실험군과 대조군에서 SGDS-K 점수의 차이가 통계적으로 유의한지를 각 시기별(연구 참여 전, 1개월 뒤, 2개월 뒤, 3개월 뒤)로 분석하였다.

결론: 이 연구에서 시행한 분석 결과로 보아 ‘지역사회기반 목표 해결 치료 프로그램’이 노인 우울증상을 경감하는데 유의한 효과가 있을 것으로 생각된다.