Prognostic significance of microvascular invasion and related microRNAs after hepatic resection for hepatocellular carcinoma

Prognostic significance of microvascular invasion in tumor stage for hepatocellular carcinoma

BACKGROUND: The presence of microvascular invasion (McVI) in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) has been proposed as a cause of recurrence and poor survival, although this has not been officially emphasized in staging systems. Thus, we conducted a retrospective study to investigate the prognostic importance of McVI in tumor staging in patients with HCC who underwent hepatic resection.

Patients and METHODS: A retrospective analysis was performed of patients who underwent hepatic resection for HCC at our center from 1994 to 2012. Patients with HCC were classified into four groups based on the presence of McVI and extent of gross vascular invasion (VI).

RESULTS: The 5-years overall and recurrence-free survival rates of 676 patients were 63.3% and 42.6%, respectively. There was no difference in tumor recurrence or survival rate between patients with HCC and McVI without gross VI and those with gross VI confined to segmental/sectional branches. Multivariate analysis revealed that the extent of VI based on the presence of McVI and gross VI was independently associated with tumor recurrence and overall survival.

CONCLUSIONS: McVI was revealed to be an important risk factor similar to gross VI confined to a segmental/sectional branch in patients with HCC who underwent hepatic resection. This finding should be considered when estimating the stage for prognosis.

Conditional survival analysis demonstrates that recurrence risk of surgically treated hepatocellular carcinoma evolves with time

OBJECTIVE: The study aim was to investigate long-term change in tumor recurrence risk in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) after hepatic resection. Recurrence probability over time was estimated by conditional survival (CS) analysis.

Patients and METHODS: Early-stage HCC patients with hepatic resection were selected for inclusion from our surgery database. Variables predictive of tumor recurrence were identified by univariate and multivariate analyses. Five-year recurrence-free CS probability was calculated for all patients and for risk groups stratified by independent predictors.

RESULTS: In this series of 436 patients, tumor size >5 cm, microvascular invasion, positive resection margin, liver cirrhosis, and a indocyanine green retention ratio at 15 minutes (ICG-R15) >20% were independently predictive of tumor recurrence. The estimated 5-year recurrence-free CS probability improved with each additional year of recurrence-free survival, and the improvement was significantly greater in the high risk than in the low or intermediate risk groups.

MicroRNA-9 overexpression is associated with microvascular invasion and poor survival after hepatic resection for hepatocellular carcinoma

PURPOSE: Although microvascular invasion (McVI) has prognostic value for patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) who have undergone hepatic resection, few studies have investigated the relationship between McVI and the aberrant expression of microRNAs. This study identified microRNAs selectively expressed in HCC with McVI and investigated their prognostic roles.

PATIENTS AND METHODS: Clinical data and microRNA expression profiles for 355 HCC patients were extracted from The Cancer Genome Atlas database. MicroRNAs that were differentially expressed in the patients with McVI and those without vascular invasion were identified and investigated as potential prognostic factors for HCC.

CONCLUSION: Overexpression of microRNA-9-5p was associated with McVI and poor survival of patients after hepatic resection for HCC.

최근, 미세혈관전이(microvascular invasion)가 간세포암의 예후에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것이 밝혀졌지만, 그 중요성에도 불구하고 공식적인 병기 설정 시스템(official staging system)에서 이에 대한 언급이 없음. 본 연구는 간세포암으로 수술 받은 후 혈관전이가 없는 환자군과 미세혈관전이만 있는 환자군, 또한 혈관전이(gross vascular invasion)가 있는 환자군의 예후를 직접 비교 분석을 하여, 미세혈관전이가 병기 설정에서 예후 인자로서 어느 정도의 중요성을 갖는 지 분석하고자 하였음. 이 분석으로 암의 미세혈관전이는 구역분지(sectional branch)까지의 혈관전이와 동일한 예후인자로 작용하는 것을 확인할 수 있었음. 또한 Cox회귀분석을 통하여 혈관 전이 정도(extent of vascular invasion)가 독립적인 예후인자인 것을 확인함. 하지만, 미세혈관전이가 예후에 미치는 영향이 영구적인지에 대한 의문이 발생함. 즉, 미세혈관전이의 예후 인자로서의 중요성이 시간이 경과함에도 유지되는지, 아니면 그 중요성이 의미가 없어지는지 확인하지 위하여 조건부생존율(conditional survival) 분석을 시행함. 기존의 연구들은 암을 진단 받은 시점 혹은 1차 치료 종료 시점을 기준으로, 이 후 생존율을 분석함. 따라서, 암을 진단 받고, 이에 대한 치료를 시행 받은 후, 재발 없이 수 년이 경과된 환자들에게는 향후 기대여명에 대한 효과적인 설명을 해줄 수 없음. 따라서 우리는 다른 통계학적인 접근법이 필요하게 되었으며, 이 연구에서는 수술 전 영상검사 상 혈관전이(gross vascular invasion)가 없는 것으로 판단된 환자들을 대상으로 분석을 시행하였음. 분석 결과 미세혈관전이 유무에 따른 조건부 생존율의 차이는 시간 경과에 따라 차이가 없어짐을 확인하였지만, 이와 반대로 간경변증 유무에 따른 조건부 생존율 차이는 시간이 경과함에도 변함이 없음을 확인함. 결과적으로 미세혈관전이는 간세포암의 수술 후 3년 이내의 재발에서만 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 판단할 수 있음. 상기 연구들을 통하여 미세혈관전이의 극복(control)을 통하여 초기 재발을 방지할 수 있다는 가설로, 미세혈관전이의 기전에 대한 연구를 마이크로RNA(microRNA)의 특이적인 발현 패턴과 연관 지어 분석을 진행함. 마이크로RNA는 유전자 발현에 대하여 후성 유전학적인 조절을 담당하고 있음. 이는 일차적으로 목표가 되는 mRNA을 분해시키거나, 이 mRNA에서 단백질로의 번역 과정을 억제하는 과정으로 이루어짐. 최근에는 특정 마이크로RNA의 발현 변화가 종양의 진행에 연관되어 있다는 다양한 보고들이 있음. 우선, The Cancer Genome Atlas 데이터베이스를 활용하여 R프로그램에서 DEG2 package를 통한 분석을 시행함. 미세혈관전이 유무의 두 군으로 분류한 환자들의 암종을 대상으로 유의하게 발현의 변화가 있는 마이크로RNA를 분석하였음. MicroRNA-9-5p 는 미세혈관전이 동반 환자군에서 유의하게 과발현되었고,(fold change [FC] 2.30; false discovery rate [FDR] < 0.001) microRNA-675-5p는 유의하게 발현이 감소되었음. (FC 0.52; FDR = 0.005) 간세포암에서 microRNA-9-5p의 과발현이 미세혈관전이와 중요한 연관성이 있고, 또한 다중회귀분석을 통하여 microRNA-9-5p의 과발현이 간세포암의 수술 후 생존율에도 독립적인 예후 인자임을 확인하였음.