소아 원위 요골 골절에서의 경피적 지렛대 정복술 및 핀고정술의 결과(도수 정복이 불가능한 사례에서 전위 방향에 따른 핀 삽입위치의 해부학적 분석)

Abstract

PURPOSE: Extensor anatomy and displacement direction is important factor for pin leverage technique. Several types of procedure (or operation) can be performed for irreducible metaphyseal fractures of distal radius in children. The authors have used percutaneous leverage reduction with a small osteotome or S-pin and fixed with percutaneous pinning to treat irreducible fractures considering displacement.

METHODS: Thirty nine children aged between 3 and 16 who had complete irreducible displaced metaphyseal fractures of distal radius between March 2000 and December 2015 were included in this study. The exclusion criteria were open fractures, severely comminuted fractures, physeal involvement by the fracture, neurovascular injuries, presence of another skeletal injury, metabolic bone disease and congenital deformity. At the last follow up, fracture site direct tenderness, range motion of wrist joint, grasp power, and complications were recorded for the clinical outcome and duration of union, radial inclination, radial height were recorded for the radiologic outcome. Reduction methods were planned by displacement direction.

RESULTS: All fractures were healed without complication. There was no delayed union. No significant differences in the range of motion and grasp power were observed between fractured wrist and normal wrist.

CONCLUSION: Percutaneous leverage reduction considering displacement direction was found to produce satisfactory clinical and radiologic results, which indicates that the described technique should be viewed as effective reduction maneuver.

목적: 도수 정복이 어려운 소아 원위 요골 골간단부 골절의 경피적 지렛대 정복시, 전위 방향에 따른 지렛대 정복 계획을 요하기에, 해부학적 구조 분석과 방향을 고려한 정복과 안정성 분석을 계획하였다. 정복 방향을 고려하여 경피적 지렛대 정복술 및 경피적 핀 고정술을 시행하였으며, 임상 결과 추시 확인하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 2000년 3월부터 2015년 12월까지의 3세에서 16세의 도수 정복이 어려운 완전 전위된 원위 요골 골간단부 골절 환자들을 대상으로 하였으며. 배측과 배측 외측으로 구분하여, 각 전위에 따른 핀 정복술 접근법을 달리하였고 작은 골절단기나 S-핀을 사용하였다. 임상 결과를 평가하기 위해 최종 추시에서 골절부위 압통, 수근관절 운동범위, 악력, 합병증을 기록하였으며 방사선학적 결과를 평가하기 위해 골 유합에 걸린 기간 및 요골 경사, 요골 높이를 기록하였다.

결과: 모든 골절은 합병증 없이 회복이 되었으며, 지연 유합 또한 없었다. 정상 손목과 비교하였을 때, 관절운동 범위나 악력에서 유의미한 차이는 발견되지 않았다.

결론: 경피적 지렛대 정복술 후 핀 고정술은 만족 할 만한 결과를 보여주었으며, 정복이 힘든 원위 요골 골간단부 골절에서 전위 방향을 고려한 해부학적 삽입 위치 선정을 할 경우 정복이 용이하며, 좋은 결과를 얻을 수 있다.