Molecular Genetic Analysis of Tumor Cells and Developmenet of RNA Interferance Therpy in Neurofibromatosis Type1(NF1)

신경섬유종증 제 1형의 종양세포에 대한 분자유전학적 분석 및 RNA 간섭 치료법 개발

Neurofibromatosis 1 (NF1) is the most common familial cancer syndrome in humans, with a birth incidence of 1:3500 and a prevalence of 1:4000-.1:5000 in the general population. NF1 is transmitted in an autosomal dominant manner, with about 30-50% of NF1 patients representing de novo germline mutations, implying an extremely high spontaneous mutation rate of the NF1 gene. The two major life-threatening complications of NF1 are hypertension and a significantly higher rate of malignancy, which contribute to a shorter life expectancy than thegeneral population. Malignancies noted at a higher frequency in NF1 patients include malignant neurogenic sarcomas (from malignant transformation of plexiform neurofibromas), astrocytomas, pheochromocytomas, and chronic myeloid leukemias of childhood. NF1 is notable for the existence of a gradual malignant degeneration of normal and/or benign tumor cells. Three pathological phenotypes of fibroblast cells, normal, benign and malignant, are exist within an individual despite they are an identical germ line mutation. The influence of tumor-related genes such as TP53, NK4, and ARF, and the impact of stochastic events have been suggested as causes of this variability. However, there has been no clear evidence to clarify the cell-fate decision factor in NF1. Mutations in the NF1 tumor suppressor underlie the familial tumor predisposition syndrome neurofibromatosis type I. Although its encoded protein, neurofibromin, functions as a Ras-GTPase activating protein, nothing is known about how it is normally regulated or its precise role in controlling Ras signaling pathways. Neurofibromin deficiency typically causes chronic activation of Ras, considered the major contributor to manifestation of NF1. Resistance to radiotherapy and chemotherapy are typical of NF1-associated tumors, but the underlying mechanism is unknown. Members of the Ras superfamily of signaling proteins modulate fundamental cellular processes by cycling between an active GTP-bound conformation and an inactive GDP-bound form. Neurofibromin, the protein product of the NF1 tumor suppressor gene, and p120RasGAP are GTPase-activating proteins for p21 and negatively regulate output by accelerating GTP hydrolysis on Ras. Neurofibromin and p120RasGAP differ markedly outside of their conserved GAP-related domains (GRDs), and it is therefore unknown if the respective GRDs contribute functional specificity. Here, we investigated interrelationships between neurofibromin and p120RasGAP expression, Ras activity, and cell proliferation. Molecular genetic and molecular cell biological studies on the NF1 patient examined this study revealed that no chromosomal aberrations were found in the malignant NF1 primary cells and that a nonsense mutation (Y2264X) in NF1 gene, H-Ras specific activation, and the decreased expression level in the NF1 and Rasa1 genes were responsible for the tumorigenesis and malignant degeneration in this NF1 case. Furthermore, this previously unrecognized Ras and Rasa1 regulatory mechanism may be exploited therapeutically. RNA interference (RNAi) is a newly discovered and popular technology platform among researchers not only in the fields of RNA biology and molecular cell biology. It has created excitement in clinical sciences such as oncology, neurology, endocrinology, infectious diseases and drug discovery. In this study, RNAi for gene silencing of H-Ras has been tried using a episomal plasmid vector, pREP4, and 3 effective RNAi constructs have been identified. A further functional analysis of them may lead to not only a better understanding the mechanisms of tumorigenesis and malignant degeneration of NF1 but also effective application to the therapeutic treatment.

신경계에 다발성으로 종양을 형성하는 신경섬유종증 제 1형(Neurofibromatosis type 1, NF1)은 3-4천명에 1명꼴로 발병률이 매우 높은 유전성 질환으로, 상염색체 우성으로 유전되고, 자연발생적 돌연변이에 의한 발병률이 높기 때문에, 환자의 수는 점점 늘어가고 있다. 신경섬유종증 제1형은 17번 염색체의 중심주위부에 위치하는 NF1 유전자의 돌연변이에 의한 그 유전자 산물인 neurofibromin 단백질의 결핍으로 세포의 증식, 분화, 사멸 등에 관여하는 Ras 단백질이 과잉으로 활성화 (GTP-Ras의 축적)되어 세포의 증식이 증가하고 결국 NF1이 발병하게 된다. NF1 환자의 20%에서는 생명을 위협하는 심한 합병증을 야기하고 사망에 이르기도 한다. 환자의 약 10%에서 나타나는 양성종양의 악성변화에 대한 예측이 불가능하고 임상적 증상이 심각하지만 유전성이기 때문에 근본 치료는 불가능하다. 본 연구에서는, NF1 환자의 조직에서 분리, 배양한 정상세포, 양성종양세포, 악성종양세포의 세포생물학적 특성을 규명하였으며, NF1의 원인 유전자인 NF1 유전자의 돌연변이와 neurofibromin의 결핍에 의한 Ras 단백질의 과잉활성에 이르기까지의 NF1 발암 메커니즘을 분자유전학적으로 분석하였다. 또한, Ras 단백질의 과잉활성화를 억제하기위한 RNA 간섭법(RNA interference, RNAi)을 이용한 종양형성 억제 치료법 개발을 위한 기초연구를 수행하였다. 신경섬유종증 제1형(NF1) 환자로부터 분리한 정상세포, 양성종양세포, 악성종양세포의 배양조건을 분석하여 15% FBS가 첨가된 DMEM 배지가 최적의 조건임을 확인 하였다. NF1 유전자의 mutation 분석 결과, NF1 유전자 57개의 exon 중 exon 37에서 c.6792C>G로 인한 아미노산이 Y2264X 바뀌는 nonsense mutation이 발견되었다. TP53에 대한 mutation 분석 결과 mutation이 발견 되지 않았다. 한편 염색체상의 이상 유무를 확인하기위하여, 세포의 karyotyping, CGH array 등의 분자유전학적 분석을 실시한 결과 염색체의 수적 이상이나 염색체 결실 등의 이상은 발견되지 않았다. Ras 활성화에 관련된 여러 가지 단백질들에 대한 Western blotting을 하여 세포내 발현양상, 활성화 양상 등의 분석을 실시하였다. NF1 유전자 산물인 neurofibromin은 악성화 된 neurofibrosarcoma(악성신경섬육종) cell에서는 normal allele의 neurofibromin의 발현양이 매우 감소되어 있음을 새롭게 밝혔다. 이 NF1 환자의 정상, 양성, 악성에서의 ERK 단백질의 발현양의 차이는 나지 않았으며, p-ERK 단백질은 악성세포에서 활성화 된 것을 확인하였다. NF1 환자의 정상세포에서 악성세포로 갈수록 Ras의 활성화를 조절하는 단백질인 p120RasGAP의 발현양이 점점 감소하는 새로운 사실을 발견하였다. p120RasGAP를 암호화하는 유전자인 Rasa1의 mutation hot spot으로 알려진 exon 1, 10, 11. 12, 17에 대한 mutation 분석결과 mutation이 발견되지 않았다. 또한 neurofibrosarcoma cell에 대한 Ras 활성화연구에서, N-Ras, H-Ras, K-Ras의 3종류의 Ras 중에서 H-Ras가 특이적으로 활성화 된다는 사실을 밝혔다. H-Ras의 Exon 2, 3, 4, 5, 6의 mutation 분석을 시행 한 결과 많은 종류의 암에서 발견되는 H-Ras의 mutation은 발견되지 않았다. 세포에 도입되면 extra-chromosome을 형성하는 episomal plasmid DNA vector인 pREP4를 이용하여 H-Ras를 표적으로 하는 8개의 RNAi construct를 제작하였다. Construct의 세포내의 도입률(delivery efficiency)을 높이는 방법으로 약 80%의 도입율을 나타내는 electrophoration 방법을 확립하였다. 8개의 RNAi construct를 H-Ras가 활성화된 세포주(T24)와 NF1 환자로부터 분리한 정상, 양성, 악성 세포에 각각 도입하여 H-Ras의 세포내 발현양의 변화를 분석한 결과, H-Ras의 발현양이 감소한 3개의 RNAi construct의 제작에 성공하였다. 현재 이들 RNAi construct를 도입 하였을 시의 세포의 증식속도 변화, 세포의 형태변화, 세포의 부작용 등의 분석을 진행 하고 있다. 본 연구의 결과 중에서 NF1 환자의 악성화 된 세포에서는 normal allele의 neurofibromin의 발현양이 감소되고, 또한 Ras의 활성화를 조절하는 단백질인 p120RasGAP의 발현양이 점점 감소한다는 연구결과는 지금 까지 보고 되지 않은 새로운 연구 결과로써, 이러한 연구 결과는 NF1의 종양형성 기전의 규명에 크게 기여하였을 뿐만 아니라 향후 Ras에 대한 RNA 간섭기법을 이용한 치료방법이 NF1 환자에 대한 임상치료에 크게 기여 할 것으로 기대된다.

신경섬유종증; 제1형(NF1); 유전질환; neurofibromin; GAP