Prognostic Impact of Left Ventricular Mass Change in Patients with ST-elevation Myocardial Infarction

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Prognostic significance between progression of left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH) and clinical outcomes in patients with ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) is uncertain. The objective of this study was to investigate prognostic impact of progression of LV mass index (LVMI) in patients with STEMI.

METHODS: We analyzed the data and clinical outcomes of patients with STEMI who received successful coronary intervention. A total of 200 patients who had echocardiographic follow-up between 12 and 36 months were finally enrolled. According to change in LVMI compared to baseline LVMI, patients were classified into progression group and non-progression group. Progression of LVMI was defined when increment of LMVI was greater than 10% compared to baseline LVMI. End points were major adverse cardiac events within 5 years, including death, recurrent MI, target vessel revascularization, and hospitalization due to heart failure.

RESULTS: Progression of LVMI occurred in 55 patients. In the progression group, rate of recurrent MI was higher (13 vs. 2 %, P = 0.026) and the event-free survival of recurrent MI was significantly worse (log-rank P < 0.001) than that in the non-progression group. Adjusted hazard ratio of progression of LVMI for recurrent MI was 10.253 (95% confidence intervals 2.019-52.061, P = 0.005).

목적: ST 분절 상승 심근경색증 환자에서 좌심실 질량 변화와 주요심장사건 발생에 대한 연구는 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구는 ST 분절 상승 심근경색증 환자에서 좌심실 질량 지수의 변화가 예후에 영향을 미치는 지에 대해 조사하였다.

방법: 성공적인 일차적 관동맥 중재시술을 받은 ST 분절 상승 심근경색증환자의 임상 데이터를 분석하였다. ST 분절 상승 심근경색증 진단 후 12개월에서 36개월 사이에 심초음파 추적관찰을 시행한 총 200명의 환자를 최종적으로 연구에 등록하였다. 심초음파 추적 검사에서 좌심실 질량지수의 증가 여부에 따라 환자의 군을 분류하였다. 좌심실 질량지수의 증가는 입원 당시 측정한 좌심실 질량지수와 비교하여 10% 이상의 좌심실 질량지수 증가가 있을 때로 정의하였다. 5년 이내의 환자의 사망, 재발성 심근경색, 표적혈관의 재 개통, 심부전에 의한 입원으로 구성된 주요 심장사건을 연구하였다.