Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation for Limb-kinetic Apraxia in Parkinson’s Disease

Abstract

BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVE: Apraxia, defined as inability to perform skilled or learned movements, is frequently seen in neurodegenerative diseases such as Parkinson’s disease, corticobasal syndrome and Alzheimer's dementia. Apraxia is further classified into subtypes such as limb-kinetic, ideomotor or ideational apraxia. Limb-kinetic apraxia, characterized as difficulty making precise, independent and coordinated finger and hand movements, leads to impaired dexterity and has been shown to affect activities of daily living in PD patients. To date, there is no effective treatment for limb-kinetic apraxia. We aim to report the effects of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS), a noninvasive brain stimulation method on limb-kinetic apraxia in patients with Parkinson's disease.

METHODS: Eight patients diagnosed with Parkinson’s disease underwent rTMS. Patients performed sequential unbuttoning and buttoning of a standardized gown they wore for assessment of limb-kinetic apraxia. A 20-minute rTMS session of the left primary motor cortex (M1) was performed (10 Hz frequency, stimulation intensity of 80% resting motor threshold, 10 seconds/train and 20 trains) in the medication-ON state.

RESULTS: Eight PD patients (M:F=1:1, mean age 71.1 years, SE 2.5 years) underwent rTMS with no adverse events. Buttoning and unbuttoning time was found to be significantly reduced at 24 hours post-rTMS (mean change: 22%, SE: 6%), compared to the medication-ON state. No significant change was noted immediately following the rTMS session.

CONCLUSION: Our results suggest that high-frequency rTMS of the left M1 may be effective in limb-kinetic apraxia, lending support to the need for future long-term studies to further determine if rTMS is truly efficacious in the treatment of this disorder.

서론: 실행증은 숙련되거나 학습된 움직임을 실행하는 행위 (praxis)가 원활히 되지 않는 현상으로, 다양한 신경과적인 질환에서 발견된다. 파킨슨병, 기저핵 증후군과 같은 파킨슨 증후군, 그리고 알츠하이머 치매가 그 예가 되겠다. 실행증은 세부적으로 나뉘는데, 사지 운동성 실행증, 관념운동성 실행증 그리고 관념성 실행증이 주된 예에 해당된다. 사지 운동성 실행증은 세밀하고 독립적인 손가락 움직임에 어려움이 생기는 현상으로, 파킨슨병에서 발견이 되며 일상생활 수행에 어려움을 초래하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 현재까지 실행증을 위한 구체적인 치료법은 아직 미흡한 실정이다. 이 연구를 통해 비침습적 뇌 자극기법에 해당하는 반복적 경두개 자기 자극이 파킨슨병에서 발견되는 사지 운동성 실행증에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 했다.

방법: 파킨슨병으로 진단된 8 명의 환자가 반복적 경두개 자기 자극을 받았다. 사지운동성 실행증 평가를 위해 환자들은 착용한 병원 가운의 단추를 차례대로 잠그고 채우는 동작을 수행하였다. 우측 상지에 상응하는 좌측 운동 피질을 겨냥한 반복적 경두개 자기 자극을 약효가 있는 상태에서 20분 동안 시행하였다. (자극 빈도 10Hz, 자극 강도 80% 안정 운동 역치, 10초/열, 총 20열).

결과: 파킨슨병으로 진단된 8명의 환자가 (남:녀=1:1, 평균 연령 71.1 세, 표준오차 2.5세) 이상반응 없이 반복적 경두개 자기 자극을 받았다. 반복적 경두개 자기 자극 24시간 후 약효가 있는 상태에서 측정한 단추 잠그기, 열기 시간은 경두개자기 자극 이전의 약효가 있는 상태에서 측정한 시간과 비교하여 유의하게 감소됨이 발견되었다 (평균 변화: 22%, 표준 오차: 6%). 반복적 경두개 자기 자극시행 직후에는 유의한 차이가 발견되지 않았다.

결론: 본 연구 결과는 좌측 운동피질을 겨냥한 고빈도 반복적 경두개 자기 자극이 사지 운동성 실행증에 효과적일 수 있음을 나타내며, 이러한 효과는 향후 장기적인 연구를 통해 확인하는 것이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.