Heritability of the Cephalometric Facial Hard and Soft Tissue Parameters in Korean Adult Twins and Their Siblings Using Principal Components Analysis

한국인 일란성, 이란성 쌍둥이와 형제의 주성분분석을 이용한 두부 방사선 경조직 및 연조직 계측치의 유전율

OBJECTIVE: The purpose of this study is to find out that (1)there is no difference in the heritability between hard tissue and soft tissue among MZ, DZ and Sibling. (2)When the hard and soft tissue measurements were grouped by principal component analysis(PCA), there was no difference in heritability among groups.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: MZ group (n = 36 pairs) DZ group (n = 13 pairs), Sibling group (n = 26 pairs) selected. On the lateral cephalogram, 56 hard tissue measurements and 24 soft tissue measurements were analyzed. Fifteen factors were extracted by Intraclass correlation coefficient and enforce PCA in each group, and the heritability of each factors was obtained.

RESULTS: The average hard and soft tissue ICC of MZ was higher than that of DZ and sibling. The mean of the hard tissue ICC and the soft tissue ICC were similar in each group. 15 Factors were extracted from the eighty variables, which could explain about 89.85% of the total components. Among the 15 factors, Factor 3 related to facial divergency, Factor 8 related to the anterior facial height, and the factor 13 related to the soft tissue chin thickness are show high heritability.

CONCLUSION: The higher the genetic similarity, the greater the similarity of facial forms, and genetic factors affect the hard tissue and soft tissue to a similar extent.The genetic influence of vertical relationship of facial skeleton, anterior facial height and soft tissue thickness is larger than other factor.

서론: 본 연구의 목적은 (1) MZ, DZ, Sibling 에서 경조직과 연조직의 유전율은 차이가 없으며, (2) 주성분분석을 통해 경조직과 연조직 계측치를 grouping 했을 경우 group 별로 유전율의 차이가 없는지를 알아보기 위함이다.

재료 및 방법: MZ 군 (n=36 쌍, 남자 16 쌍 여자 20 쌍), DZ 군 (n=13 쌍, 남자 7 쌍 여자 6 쌍), Sibling 군 (n=26 쌍, 남자 11 쌍 여자 15 쌍) 을 대상으로 하여, 측모두부계측 방사선사진에서 56 개의 경조직 계측치와 24 개의 연조직 계측치를 분석하였다. 각 군 내의 intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC)와 주성분분석 (principal components analysis, PCA) 을 통해 15 개의 factor 를 추출한 후, 각 성분의 유전율을 구하였다.

결론: 유전적 유사성이 높을수록 얼굴 형태의 유사성은 증가하며, 유전적 요인은 경조직과 연조직에 비슷한 정도로 영향을 준다. 다른 factor 에 비하여 얼굴 골격의 수직관계 factor 와 턱끝의 연조직 두께 factor 에 대한 유전적 영향이 크다.

Twin; Hard and soft tissue; Heritability; Principal components analysis (PCA)