Effect of ulinastatin on postoperative renal function in patients undergoing robot-assisted laparoscopic partial nephrectomy: randomized trial

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Robot-assisted laparoscopic partial nephrectomy (RLPN) is an emerging technique for treating small renal masses. Although RLPN has many advantages, ischemic kidney injury is inevitable during renal artery clamping. The overall incidence of acute kidney injury (AKI) after partial nephrectomy has been reported to be up to 39%. Moreover, effective pharmacological protection against AKI after partial nephrectomy has not yet been demonstrated. Ulinastatin has been shown to protect the kidney from ischemia/reperfusion injury via its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant activities. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the effect of ulinastatin on postoperative kidney function in patients undergoing RLPN.

METHODS: In this randomized, double-blinded, placebo-controlled study, patients undergoing RLPN received either intravenous ulinastatin (100,000 units/10 kg; ulinastatin group, n=35) or the same volume of normal saline (control group, n=35) for 1 h starting 10 min before renal artery clamping. The primary outcome was incidence of postoperative AKI. Secondary outcomes were levels of serum creatinine, estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), cystatin C, and inflammatory markers and were measured before operation and at 1, 24, 48, and 72 h postoperatively.

RESULTS: The incidence of postoperative AKI was 18% in the ulinastatin group, whereas it was 30% in the control group (p=0.251). No significant differences in postoperative changes of serum creatinine, eGFR, or cystatin C were observed between the two groups. Postoperative inflammatory markers including C-reactive protein, white blood cell count, and neutrophil percentage were significantly increased until 72 h after operation compared to the preoperative values in both groups, with no significant differences between the groups.

CONCLUSIONS: Administration of ulinastatin (100,000 units/10 kg) during the warm ischemia and reperfusion periods did not show any beneficial effects on postoperative kidney function or inflammatory responses in patients undergoing RLPN.

로봇-복강경하 부분신절제술은 신장 종양을 치료하는데 최근에 널리 쓰이는 방법이다. 하지만, 이런 로봇-복강경하 부분신절제술은 여러 장점에도 불구하고, 신동맥의 흐름을 일시적으로 멈추어(clamping) 신절제술을 시행하기 때문에 허혈성 신손상을 유발시킨다. 부분신절제술 후에 급성 신손상에 대한 빈도는 최대 39%까지 보고되고 있다. 그러나 이를 예방하는 효과적인 약물학적 방법은 아직 밝혀지지 않고 있다. 우리나스타틴은 항염증작용과 항산화작용이 있어 허혈/재관류 손상에서 신장을 보호해주는 것으로 알려져있다. 따라서, 이 연구에서는 로봇-복강경하 부분신절제술을 받는 환자에서 우리나스타틴이 수술 후 신기능에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 한다. 이 연구는 무작위 이중맹검 위약 조절 연구로서, 로봇-복강경하 부분신절제술을 받는 환자들 중에서 우리나스타틴군 (35명)에 배정된 환자들에게는 신동맥을 고정하기 (clamping) 10분 전부터 1 시간 동안 정맥으로 우리나스타틴 (100,000 units/10kg)을 투여하였고, 대조군 (35명)에서는 같은 시간 동안 같은 양의 생리식염수를 투여하였다. 수술 후에 급성신손상의 빈도를 조사하였고, 수술 전, 수술 후 1시간, 24시간, 48시간, 72시간 후의 혈중 크레아티닌, 사구체여과율, cystatin C, 염증 표시자들을 조사하였다. 급성신손상의 빈도는 우리나스타틴군에서는 18%, 대조군에서는 30%였다. 두 군간 수술 후 혈중 크레아티닌, 사구체여과율, cystatin C는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. Cystatin C, 백혈구 수치, 중성구의 비율을 포함한 염증 수치는 수술 전보다 수술 후 72시간까지 통계적으로 유의하게 증가되었지만, 두 군간 차이는 없었다. 결론적으로 로봇-복강경하 부분신절제술을 받는 환자들에서 허헐/재관류 기간 동안 우리나스타틴 (100,000 units/10 kg)을 투여하는 것은 수술 후 신기능에 통계적으로 유의한 효과를 보이지는 못했다.