The Correlation of Facial Asymmetry and Nasal Septal Deviation

Abstract

Nasal septum is inside of nose and if it have deviation to any direction, it called nasal septal deviation. Nasal septal deviation can cause nasal congestion, sinusitis. In addition, the nasal septum is a structure located at the center of the craniofacial structure, so the nasal septum may affect the growth of the maxillofacial region. This study was performed to investigate the prevalence and distribution of nasal septal deviation in 92 patients who underwent 3Dimension Cone Beam Computed Tomography (CBCT) at Ajou University Dental Hospital. In addition, each craniofacial landmarks were calculated by Maeda's asymmetry index using 3-dimensional coordinates, and the association between the nasal septal deviation and facial asymmetry was evaluated by using T-test, Pearson correlation analysis. The prevalence of nasal septal deviation in orthodontic patients and orthognathic patients was 58%, and type 2, which showed somewhat large curvature below the nasal turbinate, was the most common in the Mladina classification. The degree of facial asymmetry and the degree of nasal septal deviation were not statistically significant, and there were no craniofacial landmarks associated with nasal septal deviation. Although there are many studies that nasal septum affects the growth of the maxillofacial region, it seems that it is difficult to have a large effect on relatively distant structures, which is presumably due to conflicting structures.

비중격은 비강 내에 자리 잡고 있는 구조물로, 비중격이 휘어져 발생하는 비중격 만곡은 흔한 질환이며 코막힘, 비부동염 등의 원인이 된다. 뿐만 아니라 비중격은 두개안면구조의 중심에 위치한 구조물이기 때문에 비중격 만곡은 악안면 성장에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 본 연구는 아주대학교 치과병원에서 악안면 3Dimension Cone Beam Computed Tomography(CBCT)를 촬영한 92명의 환자를 대상으로 Mladina 분류를 이용하여 비중격 만곡의 유병률과 분포를 조사하였다. 또한, 각각의 안면 계측점을 3차원좌표를 사용하여 마에다가 고안한 비대칭 지수로 계산하고, 그 값을 티-테스트, 피어슨 상관관계분석을 사용하여 비중격만곡과 안면비대칭과의 관계를 정량적으로 분석하였다. 교정환자와 악교정 환자에 있어서 비중격 만곡의 유병률은 58% 였으며 므라디나의 비중격 만곡 분류에서 비갑개 하방의 다소 큰 만곡을 보이는 타입 2가 가장 흔한 것으로 조사되었다. 안면비대칭 정도와 비중격 만곡의 정도는 통계적으로 유의한 관계는 없었으며 비중격 만곡과 연관성이 있는 악안면 계측점도 존재하지 않았다. 비중격 만곡이 악안면 성장에 영향을 미친다는 많은 연구결과가 있기는 하지만 상대적으로 거리가 먼 구조물에서는 큰 영향을 미치기 어려운 것으로 보이며 이는 여러 구조물의 상충작용으로 인한 것으로 추정된다.