A comparison of value-related neural activity in hippocampal CA3 and CA1 regions

Abstract

To investigate whether and how the hippocampus contributes to value-based decision making, we compared value-related neural activity in CA3 vs. CA1 regions of the hippocampus in rats performing a dynamic foraging task in a modified T-maze. Neural signals necessary to update the value of chosen action, namely chosen value and choice outcome signals, converged in both CA3 and CA1 when a trial outcome was revealed at the reward sites. However, choice outcome signals were stronger in CA1 than CA3. Also, whereas chosen value signals subsided rapidly in CA3, they persisted in CA1 while the animal stayed at the reward sites. Moreover, reward prediction error and updated chosen value signals were stronger in CA1 than CA3. Together with our previous finding that CA1 conveys stronger value signals than the subiculum, these results raise the possibility that CA1 may play a particularly important role among hippocampal subregions in evaluating values of experienced events. It remains to be determined whether and how these value-related signals contribute to hippocampal neural processes underlying evaluation of experienced events.

해마가 가치를 바탕으로 한 의사결정 과정에서 어떻게 기여하는지 알아보기 위해 쥐의 해마의 CA1과 CA3를 중심으로 T자형 미로에서 dynamic foraging task를 수행하여 실험하였다. 효용 가치와 그 선택의 보상을 통한 선택 행동의 가치를 갱신하는데 필요한 신경 신호는 보상구역에서 보상이 나왔을 때 CA1과 CA3, 두 영역 모두에서 합쳐진다. 그러나, 선택의 결과에 대한 신호는 CA3보다 CA1에서 더 강하게 나타났다. 또한 CA3의 효용 가치 신호가 빠르게 줄어들었지만, CA1의 선택가치 신호는 보상 구역에서 머물 때 계속 유효하게 유지됐다. 더군다나, 보상 예측 오차와 갱신된 효용 가치도 역시 CA3보다 CA1이 더 강하게 나타났다. 이러한 결과와 더불어, CA1의 효용 가치 신호가 해마이행부(subiculum)의 효용 가치 신호보다 더 강하게 보였다는 선행 연구의 결과를 통해, CA1이 경험한 사건을 토대로 한 가치 판단에 중요한 영역이 될 수 있음을 보여준다. 이러한 가치 관련 신호가 경험한 사건의 평가를 위한 해마 신경 과정에 기여하는지 여부와 방법에 대한 후속 연구가 필요하다.