Targeting interleukin-6 as a strategy to overcome stroma-induced resistance to chemotherapy in gastric carcinomas

Abstract

In solid tumors such as gastric cancer (GC), the stroma plays a crucial role in decreasing responsiveness to chemotherapy. However, specific targets have not yet been identified to inhibit the interaction between stroma and cancer cells to inhibit stroma-induced chemotherapeutic resistance. The present study aimed to determine whether cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), a major component of tumor stroma, confer chemotherapeutic resistance in GC and what drives this interaction resulting in chemotherapeutic resistance in in vitro and in vivo experimental models. Transcriptome analysis and validation revealed that interleukin-6 (IL-6) is a CAF-specific secretory protein that activates GC cells via paracrine signaling. Furthermore, the IL-6/Jak1/STAT3 signal transduction pathway in CAFs conferred stroma-induced resistance to chemotherapy in GC cells. When monoclonal anti-IL-6R antibody (tocilizumab) was added to chemotherapeutic agents, CAF-induced inhibition of apoptosis was notably abrogated in GC cells. Furthermore, tocilizumab had the same synergistic effects during chemotherapy on GC xenograft tumors in animal models. Clinical data revealed that IL-6 was prominently expressed in the stromal portion in GC tissues; consequently, upregulation of stroma-related genes, including IL-6, in GC tissues was correlated with poor responsiveness to chemotherapy. Our data provide plausible evidence for crosstalk between GC cells and CAFs, wherein IL-6 plays a key role in initiating chemotherapeutic resistance. The present findings suggest the use of IL-6 inhibitor as therapeutic agent to enhance responsiveness to chemotherapy in GCs.

위암과 같은 고형암의 경우 종양 내 기질 조직은 항암요법에 대한 반응을 감소시키는 결정적인 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. 하지만 기질 조직으로 인한 항암제 저항성을 극복하기 위해 암 세포와 기질 사이의 상호작용을 억제시키는 특정 타겟은 아직 발견되지 않았다. 본 연구는 암 기질의 주요 구성요소인 암관련 섬유모세포가 위암의 항암제에 대한 저항성에 기여하는지와 이러한 상호 작용이 in vitro 와 in vivo 실험 모델에서 항암제 저항성을 조절하는지 알아보는 것에 목표를 두었다. 전사체 분석과 유효성 검증을 통해 암 관련 섬유모세포에서 나온 인터루킨-6가 측분비 효과를 통해 위암세포들의 IL-6/Jak1/STAT3 신호 전달 경로를 활성화 시켜 세포사멸을 억제하여 항암제 저항성을 유도하는 것을 확인하였다. 단일 인터루킨-6 수용체 항체인 토실리주맙을 항암제와 동반하여 처리하였을 때, 암 관련 섬유모세포에 의해 억제되었던 세포사멸이 위암 세포에서 상쇄되는 것이 확인되었다. 또한, 토실리주맙이 위암 이종 이식 동물 모델에서도 항암제의 효과를 상승시키는 것을 확인하였다. 위암환자 조직에서 인터루킨-6가 위암 조직에서 기질 부분에 두드러지게 발현하는 것을 보였으며, 항암치료 전 조직검사 조직에서의 인터루킨-6의 발현 증가가 항암제에 대한 낮은 반응성과 관련이 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서, 위암 조직에서 인터루킨-6를 포함한 기질 관련 유전자의 상향 조절은 항암 요법에 낮은 민감성과 관련이 있다. 이 데이터는 위암 세포와 암 관련 섬유모세포 사이의 혼선에 인터루킨-6가 항암제 저항성을 유발하는 핵심적인 역할을 한다는 증거가 될 수 있다. 이러한 발견으로 인터루킨-6 억제제를 사용함으로서 위암에 항암제 민감성을 증진 시킬 것이라 예상된다.