The role of transient receptor potential in airway epithelial cells in toluene diisocyanate-induced occupational asthma

TDI에 의한 직업성 천식에서 TRP channel 의 역할 규명

BACKGROUND: Toluene diisocyanate (TDI) is the most important cause of occupational asthma (OA), and various pathogenic mechanisms have been suggested; of which, neurogenic inflammation is an important pathway to induce airway inflammation. Transient Receptor Potential Melastatin 8 (TRPM8) is a well-established cold sensing cation channel and expressed in neuronal cells as well as bronchial epithelial cells. A recent genome-wide association study (GWAS) from TDI-exposed workers showed a significant association for the rs10803666 SNP mapping to the TRPM8 gene.

METHODS: Bronchial epithelial cells (BEAS-2B) were treated with TDI in dose- and time- dependent manners. The expression levels of mRNA and protein of TRPM8 were determined by quantitative RT-PCR and Western blotting. Its morphological change by TDI was evaluated immunocytochemisty. The alteration of inflammatory cytokines’ transcripts was examined in accordance with TRPM8 activation by TDI. ELISA of TRPM8 was performed using the induced sputum of asthmatics and normal controls.

RESULTS: TRPM8 expression at both mRNA and protein levels were noted in airway epithelial cells, which were enhanced by TDI. TRPM8 activation by TDI led to significant increases in mRNA for interleukin (IL)-4, IL-13, IL-25, and IL-33. Increased expressions of the cytokine genes by TDI were partly attenuated after the treatment with a TRPM8 antagonist. In sputum samples, the expression of IL-25, 33, and TSLP mRNA as well as TRPM8 increased in the sputum of asthmatics compared than normal controls. There was a significant association between TRPM8 and IL-25 mRNA expression in asthmatics.

CONCLUSION: TDI exposure induces increased expression of TRPM8 mRNA in airway epithelial cells coupled with the enhanced expression of inflammatory cytokines. In addition, the expression of TRPM8 was increased in the sputum samples in asthmatics as severity increase. These results suggest that TRPM8 may be involved in the epithelial inflammation and subsequent airway remodeling of TDI-OA.

연구배경: 톨루엔이소시아네이트 (Toluene diisocynate, TDI) 는 직업성 천식의 주요 원인으로, 국내에서는 가장 흔한 천식 유발물질이다. TDI에 의한 직업성 천식의 병인기전으로는 IgE 또는 IgG 매개반응, 자가항체 및 면역세포, 기도상피세포의 면역학적 및 신경인성 염증 등이 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 일과성 수용체 전압(transient receptor potential, TRP) 이온통로는 다양한 외부 자극에 대한 감각 수용체이다. 인간의 폐와 기관지에도 신경에도 TRP 수용체가 분포하며 신경인성 염증반응에 관여하는 것이 밝혀져 있고, 특히 TDI 천식 환자에서 전장유전체 연관분석을 통하여 TRP 아형 중 하나인 TRPM8 이 유의한 연관성을 보인 바가 있다.

연구목적: 다양한 외부자극 물질에 대한 첫번째 방어세포인 기도상피에 TRP 수용체의 분포와 역할에 대해서는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 따라서 저자는 TDI에 의한 직업성 천식의 병인 기전에서 기도상피에 분포하는 TRPM8(transient receptor potential melastatin family member 8)의 역할을 이해하고자 하였다.

연구방법: 정상 기도상피 세포주인 BEAS-2B 에 TDI 를 농도별과 시간별로 처리한 후 TRPM8의 mRNA와 단백 발현정도를 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응과 Western blot을 이용하여 확인하였다. 세포구조학적인 변화는 면역세포화학검사를 이용하여 현미경으로 확인하였다. TDI 에 의한 TRPM8 변화와 동반되는 염증성 사이토카인의 변화를 실시간 중합효소연쇄 반응를 이용하여 확인하였다. 또한, 천식 환자와 정상인의 객담검체에서 TRPM8 단백발현 정도는 효소 결합 면역 침강 분석법을 이용하여, 염증성 사이토카인의 변화는 실시간 중합효소연쇄 반응으로 확인하였다.

연구결과: 정상 기도 상피 세포주에서 TRPM8이 발현되고 있음을 mRNA와 단백발현 수준에서 모두 확인하였고, 면역세포화학검사를 통하여 해당 수용체가 세포막과 세포질에 위치함을 알 수 있었다. TDI 처리 후 TRPM8의 발현은 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였고, 염증성 사이토카인, IL-4, IL-13, IL-25, IL-33 의 mRNA 증가를 유도함을 확인하였다. 증가된 mRNA 발현정도는 TRPM8 길항제 처치 후 상쇄되었다. 환자 및 정상인의 객담 시료에서 TRPM8 과 기도상피세포에서 유래한 사이토카인 IL-25, IL-33, TSLP 가 천식환자군에서 정상대조군에 비해 유의하게 상승하였음을 확인하였고, 특히 IL-25 와 TRPM8 은 강한 양의 상관관계를 보였다.

결론: TDI 처리 후 기도 상피세포에서 TRPM8 mRNA 와 단백발현 정도가 모두 증가하였고, 이는 천식에 관여하는 염증성 사이토카인의 상승을 유도하였다. 또한 객담시료에서도 천식 환자에서 TRPM8과 기도상피세포유래 염증성 사이토카인의 증가를 확인함으로써 TRPM8이 기도상피에서 유래되는 천식 염증반응에 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

Airway epithelium; Inflammation; Toluene 2; 4-Diisocyanate; Occupational asthma; Transient receptor potential melastatin family member 8 receptor; 기도상피세포; 기도 염증; 직업성 천식; TRP (transient receptor potential) 수용체; TRPM8 (transient receptor potential melastatin family member 8)