RNAi Screening-based Identification of USP10 as a Novel Regulator of Paraptosis

Abstract

Accumulating reports demonstrate the innate and acquired resistance of malignant cancer cells to apoptosis and apoptosis does not explain all the effects of cancer therapy. Recently, paraptosis, a type of programmed cell death that is accompanied by dilation of mitochondria and/or endoplasmic reticulum (ER), is an area of interest for cancer research as an alternative way to kill apoptosis-resistant cancers. In this study, we describe the adaptation and validation of a high-content cell-based assay with the powerful concept of screening of curcumin-induced paraptosis to identify novel regulators of paraptosis in malignant breast cancer cells. From the screening using Mito-YFP cells that express the fluorescence selectively in mitochondria, we selected 38 target hit gene candidates against paraptosis with the activities to induce mitochondrial dilation, a morphological feature of paraptosis. Among them, ubiquitin specific peptidase 10 (USP10), a ubiquitin specific protease, was chosen as a strongly active candidate for further evaluation of its involvement in paraptosis. We found that not only siRNA-mediated knockdown of USP10 but also treatment with spautin-1, a USP10 inhibitor, effectively attenuated curcumin-induced paraptosis. In summary, this systematic assay concept of the siRNA library screening based on the morphological changes in mitochondria may offer the opportunity to identify the potent regulators of paraptosis as well as the new target candidates of genes and drugs against malignant breast cancer.

Apoptosis를 표적으로 하는 치료법의 한계가 인식되면서, 그 동안 apoptosis 기전을 탐구해 오던 수많은 연구 group들이 mitotic catastrophe를 통한 세포 사멸, necroptosis, paraptosis 등 non-apoptotic cell death 분야로 연구 방향을 전환하고 있어 그 분자 기전에 대한 연구가 빠른 속도로 활성화되고 있다. Paraptosis는 apoptosis의 형태학적, 생화학적 특징 없이 소포체와 미토콘드리아가 동시에 팽창, 융합되면서 유도되는 세포 사멸 모드이다. 이러한 paraptosis 연구는 pro-apoptotictherapeutics의 한계점이 부각되는 최근 추세에 따라 현행 암치료법의 한계를 극복할 수 있는 새로운 항암 치료 전략 수립에 필요한 이론적 근거를 제시할 것으로 예측되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 Paraptosis 유도 과정에 중요한 역할을 하는 유전자를 발굴하고자 YFP-mitochondria cell line을 구축한 후 Image-based phenotypic siRNA screening을 통해 분석 결과와 비교, 종합하여 curcumin에 의한 paraptosis 유도 과정에 관여하는 미토콘드리아 팽창/융합 억제 후보 유전자를 선별하였다. 이 선별된 유전자들중 ubiquitin peptidase들중 하나인 USP10을 선택하였고 USP10 siRNA를 처리할 경우 curcumin에 의한 paraptosis 유도를 저해하는것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 뿐만 아니라, USP10 inhibitor인 spautin-1을 처리할 경우 USP10 siRNA에 의한 효과와 같이 curcumin에 의한 paraptosis 유도를 저해하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이로써 본 연구의 결과는 paraptosis의 세부 분자 기전에 대한 이해의 폭을 넓힐 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, paraptosis 유도를 통해 악성 종양에서 항암 치료 내성을 극복할 수 있는 세포 사멸 유도 방안을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 기대되므로 break-through 형 연구과제라 할 수 있다.

Keywords siRNA screeningParaptosisMitochondriaUSP10