Usefulness of combined percutaneous-endoscopic rendezvous techniques after failed therapeutic endoscopic retrograde cholangiography in the era of endoscopic ultrasound guided rendezvous

내시경초음파의 시대에 역행성췌담도내시경이 실패했을때 경피적 내시경적 랑데뷰 시술의 유용성에 대한 연구

The rendezvous approach is a salvage technique after failure of endoscopic retrograde cholangiography (ERC). In certain circumstances, percutaneous-endoscopic rendezvous (PE-RV) is preferred, and endoscopic ultrasound-guided rendezvous (EUS-RV) is difficult to perform. We aimed to evaluate PE-RV outcomes, describe the PE-RV techniques, and identify potential indications for PE-RV over EUS-RV. Retrospective analysis was conducted of a prospectively designed ERC database between January 2005 and December 2016 at a tertiary referral center including cases where PE-RV was used as a salvage procedure after ERC failure. During the study period, PE-RV was performed in 42 cases after failed therapeutic ERC; 15 had a surgically altered enteric anatomy. The technical success rate of PE-RV was 92.9% (39/42), with a therapeutic success rate of 88.1% (37/42). Potential indications for PE-RV over EUS-RV were identified in 23 cases, and either PE-RV or EUS-RV could have effectively been used in 19 cases. Endoscopic bile duct access was successfully achieved with PE-RV in 39 cases with accessible biliary orifice using one of PE-RV cannulation techniques (classic, n=11; parallel, n=19; and adjunctive maneuvers, n=9). PE-RV uses a unique technology and has clinical indications that distinguish it from EUS-RV. Therefore, PE-RV can still be considered a useful salvage technique for the treatment of biliary obstruction after ERC failure.

랑데부 시술은 역생성췌담도내시경이 실패했을 때 시행하는 대안적 시술로 경피-내시경적 랑데부 시술과 내시경초음파 유도하 랑데부 시술로 나뉠 수 있다. 경험적으로 특정 상황에서는 내시경초음파 유도하 랑데부 시술이 시행되기 어려워 경피-내시경적 랑데부 시술이 시행되어 왔고 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 경피-내시경적 랑데부 시술의 기본적인 시술 결과를 분석하고 담도삽관을 위한 다양한 경피-내시경적 랑데부 방법을 제시하며, 나아가 내시경초음파 유도하 랑데부보다 경피-내시경적 랑데부 시술이 유용한 임상적 적응증을 분석해 보고자 하였다. 2005 년 1 월부터 2016 년 12 월까지 기간 동안 42 례의 경피-내시경적 랑데부 시술이 시행되었고 이중 15 례는 수술로 인해 상부 위장관 해부학적 구조 변형이 있는 환자였다. 경피-내시경적 랑데부 시술의 기술적 성공은 92.9%, 치료적 성공은 88.1%였다. 42 례중 23 례에서 내시경초음파 유도하 랑데부보다 경피-내시경적 랑데부에 적합한 적응증을 갖고 있었고 나머지 19 례에서는 내시경초음파 유도하 랑데부와 경피-내시경적 랑데부가 동등하게 적용될 수 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 담도 입구까지 접근이 가능했던 39 례에서 모두 5 가지 경피-랑데부 삽관 기술중 하나를 이용하여 담도 삽관에 성공하였다. 결론적으로 경피-내시경적 랑데부 시술은 내시경초음파 유도하 랑데부 시술과 구별되는 독창적인 기술적 가치와 임상적 적응증을 가지고 있고, 이에 따라 여전히 역행성췌담도내시경이 실패한 경우에 대한적 시술로서 유용하게 사용되어 질 수 있다.

Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography; Percutaneous endoscopic rendezvous; Endoscopic ultrasound guided rendezvous; 역행성췌담도내시경; 경피-내시경적 랑데부; 내시경초음파 유도하 랑데부