Acanthamoeba castellanii induces the in vitro cytotoxicity and cytokines release in human corneal epithelial cells

Abstract

Acanthamoeba castellanii, a free-living amoeba that has two stages in trophozoite and cyst, and it causes primary acanthamoebic keratitis (AK). AK is a common disease in contact lens wearers and caused by contact lens wear and corneal trauma, and results in permanent visual impairment or blindness. In this study, we observed morphologic cytopathic effect and in vitro cytotoxicity in human corneal epithelial cells (HCECs) induced by trophozoites and/or cysts of A. castellanii, and the secretion pattern of cytokines from HCECs. A. castellanii trophozoites induced cyst formation in encystment buffer for 72 hours. HCECs (5x105 cells/ml/wells) were co-cultured with only trophozoites (5 x 105 cells/ml/wells) or only cysts (5 x 105 cells/ml/wells) or trophozoites (2.5 x 105 cells/ml/wells) and cysts (2.5 x 105 cells/ml/wells) for 3, 6, 9, 12 and 24 hours. The morphological changes of HCECs using an inverted microscope showed that HCECs changed into round shape, when cysts were co-cultured rather than only HCECs cultured. For cytotoxicity assay, high cytotoxicity against HCECs was observed in co-culture system with cysts. A. castellanii induced the expression of IL-1α, IL-6, IL-8 and CXCL1 in HCECs. The expression levels of IL-1α, IL-6, IL-8 were increased at the early incubation time (3, 6 hours) in HCECs co-cultured in trophozoites and cysts. The released cytokines may contribute to inflammatory responses in HCECs. These results suggest that the immune responses between A. castellanii and HCECs, especially the effect of A. castellanii cysts against target cells may be important for the elucidation of AK development.

자유생활을 하는 카스텔란가시아메바(Acanthamoeba castellanii)는 두 가지 형태인 영양형(trophozoite)과 포낭형(cyst)으로 생활사를 가지며, 인체에서 가시아메바성 각막염을 유발한다. 가시아메바성 각막염은 콘택트 렌즈 착용자에서 흔히 발생하는 질환으로, 콘택트 렌즈의 마모 및 각막 외상 등으로 야기되어 영구적인 시각 장애 또는 실명을 초래한다. 본 연구에서는 카스텔란가시아메바의 영양형 및 포낭형에 의해 유도된 각막상피세포에서의 형태학적 세포변성 효과와 시험관 내 세포독성의 변화를 확인하고, 각막상피세포에서 분비되는 사이토카인 분비 양상을 관찰하였다. 카스텔란가시아메바 포낭은, 영양형을 포낭형성 배지에서 72시간 동안 배양하여 포낭형을 유도하고 실험에 사용하였다. 인체 유래 각막상피세포(human corneal epithelial cells)와 아메바의 영양형만 혼합(5 x 105 cells/ml/wells), 포낭형만 혼합(5 x 105 cells/ml/wells) 그리고 영양형(2.5 x 105 cells/ml/wells)과 포낭형(2.5 x 105 cells/ml/wells)을 각각 혼합해서 3, 6, 9, 12 및 24시간 동안 배양하였다. 각막상피세포와 아메바 영양형 및 포낭형을 혼합 배양한 후, 위상차 현미경하에서 각막상피세포의 형태학적 변화를 관찰한 결과, 아메바를 처리하지 않은 대조군의 각막상피세포에 비해 모든 실험군에서 표적세포가 둥근 모양으로 변한 것이 관찰되었고 특히, 각막상피세포에 영양형만 혼합 배양한 경우보다 포낭형만을 혼합 배양한 경우 강한 세포독성을 나타냈다. 카스텔란가시아메바는 각막상피세포에서 IL-1α, IL-6, IL-8 및 CXCL1의 발현을 유도 하였고 특히, 각막상피세포에서 IL-1α, IL-6, IL-8 및 CXCL1의 발현 수준은 아메바 영양형 및 포낭형과 혼합 배양했을 때 배양 초기 시간인 3 및 6시간에 증가하였다. 결론적으로 카스텔란가시아메바는 표적세포인 각막상피세포를 변성시키는 효과와 세포독성을 갖고 있으며, 각막상피세포는 카스텔란가시아메바 감염에 저항하여 IL-1α, IL-8 및 IL-6 등의 사인토카인 및 케모카인이 발현함으로써 염증반응을 유도하는 것으로 생각된다. 이러한 결과들은 카스텔란가시아메바에 의한 가시아메바성 각막염 병인기전을 밝힐 수 있는 기초자료로 활용 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.