Nuclear shape alteration by oxidative stress

Oxidative stress에 의한 Nuclear shape의 변화

Many types of cancer exhibit abnormal nuclear shapes and increased reactive oxygen species (ROS) level compared to normal cells. However, whether ROS induce nuclear deformation has not been fully addressed. Here, hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) treatment induced concentration-dependent alterations in nuclear shape that were abolished by pretreatment with the antioxidant N-acetyl-L-cysteine (NAC) or overexpression of catalase. Interestingly, treatment with H2O2 during mitosis induced nuclear shape alterations significantly more compared with treatment to asynchronous cells, suggesting that nuclear shape alteration by H2O2 was mainly due to its effect on nuclear envelope disassembly and/or reassembly processes. Because protein phosphatase 2A (PP2A) activity is reported to be involved in nuclear envelope reassembly during mitosis, the possibility of PP2A involved in nuclear shape alteration has been investigated. Indeed, H2O2 reduced the activity of PP2A and okadaic acid, a PP1 and PP2A inhibitor, induced nuclear shape alteration. Moreover, overexpression of PP2A, but not PP1 or PP4, partially overcame H2O2-induced alterations in nuclear shape, indicating that a decrease in PP2A activity induced by H2O2 is specifically involved in the observed nuclear shape alterations. I also observed that the treatment of mitotic cells with H2O2 formed lamin aggregates during early mitosis, and it correlated with the abnormal nucleus formation. Since phosphorylation by Cdk1 is important in lamin disassembly during mitosis, I wondered whether Cdk1 was involved in the formation of lamin aggregates by H2O2. Treatment of mitotic cells with RO3306, an inhibitor of Cdk1, also induced lamin aggregates and an abnormal nucleus. Moreover, in vitro kinase assay and immunoprecipitation study demonstrated that H2O2 reduced the activity of Cdk1 via decreasing its interaction with cyclin B. In addition, the reduction of Cdk1 activity induced prematurely lamin reassembly, which seems to contribute to the formation of abnormal nuclei. Collectively, during early mitosis, inhibition of the Cdk1 activity by H2O2 leads to lamin aggregates probably due to a decrease in the phosphorylation of lamin. Remaining lamin aggregates seem to affect the lamin reassembly process and eventually contribute to the formation of abnormal nucleus. In addition, during mitotic exit, H2O2 inhibits the activity of PP2A, which plays an important role in nuclear envelope reassembly, resulting in the formation of the abnormal nucleus. Therefore, I propose that the inhibition of Cdk1 and PP2A activity by H2O2 during mitotic entry and exit, respectively, is the underlying mechanisms involved in the change of nuclear shape.

여러 종류의 암에서 세포내 다양한 단백질의 변화에 의한 비정상적 핵모양을 나타내며, 증가된 활성산소 역시 암세포가 나타내는 특징이다. 하지만 활성산소에 의한 핵모양의 변화 현상에 관해서는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구자는 본 연구에서 세포분열기의 세포에 H2O2 를 처리하였을 때 그 농도에 따라서 핵모양의 변화현상이 유도됨을 관찰하였는데, 이러한 현상은 N-acetyl-L-cysteine (NAC)의 pretreatment 또는 catalase 과발현에 의해 회복되었다. 흥미롭게도 H2O2 에 의한 핵모양의 변화현상은 세포분열기에 H2O2 에 노출된 세포에서 현저하게 관찰되었는데, 이는 H2O2 가 주로 핵막의 disassembly 및/또는 reassembly 과정에 영향을 미쳐 핵모양 이상을 유발할 가능성을 시사한다. 세포분열기동안 protein phosphatase 2A (PP2A)의 활성이 핵막의 reassembly 에 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있었기 때문에, 본연구자는 먼저 PP2A 가 H2O2 에 의한 핵모양의 변화에 관여하는지 확인하였다. 예상대로 H2O2 는 PP2A 의 활성을 감소시켰고, PP1 과 PP2A 의 저해제인 okadaic acid 처리 역시 H2O2에 의한 결과와 유사하게 핵모양의 변화를 유도하였다. 게다가 PP2A 의 과발현은 H2O2 에 의한 이상핵모양 형성현상을 회복시켰으나, PP1 과 PP4 의 과발현은 그렇지 못했다. 따라서 H2O2 에 의한 PP2A 활성 저하가 비정상적 핵모양 형성에 관여하는 것으로 생각된다. 한편, 본 연구자는 세포분열기 세포에 H2O2 를 처리하였을 때 lamin aggregate 가 현저하게 형성되는 것을 관찰하였는데, lamin aggregate 를 가지는 세포는 그 다음 간기에서 비정상적인 핵모양을 형성하였다. 세포분열기동안 lamin disassembly 과정에 있어서 Cdk1 에 의한 인산화가 중요하기 때문에, 본 연구자는 H2O2 에 의한 lamin aggegate 형성에 있어서 Cdk1 이 관련되어 있는지 확인하였다. Cdk1 의 저해제인 RO3306 의 처리 역시 lamin aggregate 를 세포분열기 세포에서 형성하였고, 비정상적 핵모양을 유도하였다. 그리고 In vitro kinase assay 를 통해 Cdk1 의 활성이 정말로 H2O2에 의해 감소함을 확인하였으며 이는 Cdk1 과 cyclin B1 과의 결합이 약화되기 때문임을 알 수 있었다. 게다가 Cdk1 의 활성 감소는 lamin 의 reassembly 가 premature 하게 일어나게 함으로써 결국에는 비정상적 핵모양 형성에 기여하는 것 같다. 결론적으로 세포분열기 초기 동안에 H2O2 에 의한 Cdk1 활성감소는 lamin 의 인산화 정도를 감소시켜서 lamin aggregate 를 형성하며, 오랫동안 남아있는 lamin aggregate 는 lamin reassembly 과정에 결함을 일으켜서 결국에는 비정상적 핵모양을 유도하는 것으로 생각된다. 또한 H2O2 는 핵막의 재형성 과정에 중요한 역할을 하는 PP2A 활성 역시 저하시켜서 비정상적 핵모양을 형성하게 한다. 따라서 우리는 H2O2 에 의한 핵모양의 변화 현상에 관여하는 기전으로 세포분열기 동안의 Cdk1 과 PP2A 의 활성저하를 원인으로 제안한다.

ROS; H2O2; Mitosis; Abnormal nuclear shape; Cdk1; PP2A